BX900 logical NIC's

PRIMERGY, SPARC Enterprise Server, PRIMEFLEX, PRIMEPower, BS2000

Moderator: ModTeam

wmakosie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:39
Product(s): BX900S2

BX900 logical NIC's

Postby wmakosie » Fri Sep 28, 2018 12:57

Hello everyone.
I've got a BX900 system with 6 server blades (PRIMERGY BX2580 M1), 2 management blades (model: A3C40096530) and 2 connection blades 0/40GbE DCB CB-1 (model: A3C40151690).

I have problem with configuration of connection blades. I've added 7'th blade (PRIMERGY BX2560 M1) to chassis and installed ESXi system on it. ESXi shows only two NIC's (connection blades). How can I split connection blade's switches to logical ports to see all of the 8 NIC's in system? On other blades there is 2 x 4 logical ports visible, but they were already configured.

Thanks for help,
WM.

me@work
Posts: 931
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 15:32
Product(s): Scaleo Pi2662, Primergy

Re: BX900 logical NIC's

Postby me@work » Fri Sep 28, 2018 13:45

Ahh, now we get to the point :D
THIS information provides many more details than the post issued in the German Forum part...

To solve the issue, you don't need to (and probably must not) reconfigure anything in the switch blade part of the chassis.

Whether the onboard LAN adapter of the server blade works in 2x 10G or in 4x 1G is to be configured in the boot-up config utility of this onboard component. Perhaps it's best to read out the settings of one of the other server blades, and apply these settings identically/similarly to the new one, and you should be ready to go...

wmakosie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:39
Product(s): BX900S2

Re: BX900 logical NIC's

Postby wmakosie » Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:42

Thanks for reply. If I understood correctly, i should reboot this blade server and set up LAN adapters work mode in config utility. Am I right? What should I look for in settings?

me@work
Posts: 931
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 15:32
Product(s): Scaleo Pi2662, Primergy

Re: BX900 logical NIC's

Postby me@work » Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:09

Sorry, but I don't have any configuration details for you, and didn't find a related manual quickly. That's why I pointed at comparing the settings with the "server blade next door". If you bought the new server blade recently, you might get away with phoning FTS, and asking for an immediate hint to get it working.

wmakosie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:39
Product(s): BX900S2

Re: BX900 logical NIC's

Postby wmakosie » Mon Oct 01, 2018 12:59

Thanks for tip. I'll try to find some more information.
Regards!

me@work
Posts: 931
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 15:32
Product(s): Scaleo Pi2662, Primergy

Re: BX900 logical NIC's

Postby me@work » Mon Oct 01, 2018 14:03

Good luck.
It's probably something like this, but I can't verify it myself.

wmakosie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:39
Product(s): BX900S2

Re: BX900 logical NIC's

Postby wmakosie » Tue Oct 02, 2018 13:58

I have solved the problem. It was MultiChannel Configuration under the Emulex PXESelect Utility (Ctrl+P on startup).


Return to “Server Products”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests