Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Moderator: ModTeam

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Mon Mar 13, 2017 9:57

Thanks for getting back to me, Tom.

Here's the error I get:

https://goo.gl/photos/bTuQKqVigsE3Msaa7

I've told my BIOS not to halt on errors so it'll boot without issue.

Tom_A
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:28
Product(s): ESPRIMO Q920

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby Tom_A » Mon Mar 13, 2017 12:05

Searching on support.ts.fujitsu, I found the latest Fujitsu microcode update to only include CPU microcodes up to Clarkdale 2010 while your new CPU W3690 Westmere was released Q1 2011.

http://support.ts.fujitsu.com/indexdown ... BCC25BBAA7

I'm not able to find a more up-to-date version.

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Mon Mar 13, 2017 12:11

Tom_A wrote:Searching on support.ts.fujitsu, I found the latest Fujitsu microcode update to only include CPU microcodes up to Clarkdale 2010 while your new CPU W3690 Westmere was released Q1 2011.

http://support.ts.fujitsu.com/indexdown ... BCC25BBAA7

I'm not able to find a more up-to-date version.


Thanks for looking.

That's all I can find too. I did find some interesting information here:

https://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugrepo ... bug=699412

Something about the microcode being removed by Intel, but this is for Linux so I don't know if it's relevant.

I find it really strange that it tells me in the datasheet it should be compatible, but I can't find anything to make it compatible.

kultus
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:38
Product(s): Celsius M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby kultus » Thu Jun 08, 2017 14:16

Hi guys, Im newby here and need help a little bit. I want to buy Celsius M470-2 with revision B motherboard and change processor W3530->X5687(4 cores). Will it work? In the motherboard manual there is that only rev.Cxx supports Westmere processors, but on the other page is that only rev.Cxx supports 6 cores. So Im confused if 4 cores westmere processors are supported by rev.Bxx motherboard. I have to order new processor so I cant try it by myself. Thanks for advance.

kultus
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:38
Product(s): Celsius M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby kultus » Mon Jun 19, 2017 9:58

...so finaly it looks like all M470-2 are D2778-C1x or later so they should support all X56xx processors. Acc to fujitsu support page original M470 are with rev. Axx or Bxx. Hope Ill avoid missing microcode errors.

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Mon Jun 19, 2017 10:38

kultus wrote:...so finaly it looks like all M470-2 are D2778-C1x or later so they should support all X56xx processors. Acc to fujitsu support page original M470 are with rev. Axx or Bxx. Hope Ill avoid missing microcode errors.


Mine is the M470-2 with the C revision motherboard and my Xeon X3690 doesn't work properly.

kultus
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:38
Product(s): Celsius M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby kultus » Mon Jun 19, 2017 11:17

All this is really weird...if they was selling M470-2 with such a configurations there should be updated bios and microcode somewhere!? :lol: maybe you will have more luck with W3680 (march 2010) as the latest microcode update is from november 2010 and W3690 from feb 2011. But I still cant understand it, there should be some catch, I saw a lot of configurations with newer processors in user.benchmark.com. Just search for M470-2...

PS: theoretically I can upgrade to X5677/X5670 (march 2010) which are much cheaper but only slightly slower :D W3680/X5680 are too expensive for my needs...

PS2: what is even more weird, that latest microcode update which should contain all microcodes up to date doesnt contain microcodes even for Bloomfield (nehalem) e.g.W3530 which should be there for shure so whefe is the catch? I m now trying to find CPU ID acc.to the microcode update to be shure...

PS3: microcode update 2.00 r1.24 obtain only info for Xeons e.g. X33xx/X34xx so this shouldnt be problem and the info about newer processors should be elsewhere...basic config with W3530 works fine even without microcode info in update 2.00 r1.24...the microcode should be there from manufacturing process...I have no other explanation.

PS4: Ookey...the funny thing? All required microcodes for ours new processors (W3690, X5687...) are in the latest bios 6.00.122 they all are under CPUID 206C2 :lol: :lol: you already have so there should be some other problem others shouldnt have...maybe to find way to reflash the bios once again...

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Mon Jun 19, 2017 16:26

kultus wrote:All this is really weird...if they was selling M470-2 with such a configurations there should be updated bios and microcode somewhere!? :lol: maybe you will have more luck with W3680 (march 2010) as the latest microcode update is from november 2010 and W3690 from feb 2011. But I still cant understand it, there should be some catch, I saw a lot of configurations with newer processors in user.benchmark.com. Just search for M470-2...

PS: theoretically I can upgrade to X5677/X5670 (march 2010) which are much cheaper but only slightly slower :D W3680/X5680 are too expensive for my needs...

PS2: what is even more weird, that latest microcode update which should contain all microcodes up to date doesnt contain microcodes even for Bloomfield (nehalem) e.g.W3530 which should be there for shure so whefe is the catch? I m now trying to find CPU ID acc.to the microcode update to be shure...

PS3: microcode update 2.00 r1.24 obtain only info for Xeons e.g. X33xx/X34xx so this shouldnt be problem and the info about newer processors should be elsewhere...basic config with W3530 works fine even without microcode info in update 2.00 r1.24...the microcode should be there from manufacturing process...I have no other explanation.

PS4: Ookey...the funny thing? All required microcodes for ours new processors (W3690, X5687...) are in the latest bios 6.00.122 they all are under CPUID 206C2 :lol: :lol: you already have so there should be some other problem others shouldnt have...maybe to find way to reflash the bios once again...


I don't believe it.

I reflashed the BIOS and it's working absolutely spot on now. I've already flashed it a thousand times before!

How strange!

kultus
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:38
Product(s): Celsius M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby kultus » Mon Jun 19, 2017 19:18

I dont know what does it mean " it's working absolutely spot on now" :) i guess its good :wink:

Im just saying that:
1.microcodes are in latest bios update
2.I saw M470-2 configs with older bios and newer processors
3. its possible that your case is just very rare, but I really dont know where can be problem as finaly everything looks normal...just bad luck :(

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Mon Jun 19, 2017 19:23

kultus wrote:I dont know what does it mean " it's working absolutely spot on now" :) i guess its good :wink:

Im just saying that:
1.microcodes are in latest bios update
2.I saw M470-2 configs with older bios and newer processors
3. its possible that your case is just very rare, but I really dont know where can be problem as finaly everything looks normal...just bad luck :(


It's working now :D

kultus
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:38
Product(s): Celsius M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby kultus » Mon Jun 19, 2017 19:26

Im happy for you and I have good feeling about it now and will be much much calmer during ordering X5677/5687 I didnt decided yet...where did you got W3690 and what price? I would like to have 6core at higher speed but I dont want to spend more than $60 so more universal solution is quad core with high speed and better price/performance ratio.
Last edited by kultus on Mon Jun 19, 2017 19:38, edited 1 time in total.

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Mon Jun 19, 2017 19:35

kultus wrote:Im happy for you and I have good feeling about it now and will be much much calmer during ordering X5677/5687 I didnt decided yet...where did you got W3690 and what price? I would like to have 6core at higher speed but I dont want to spend more than $50 so more universal solution is quad core with high speed and better price/performance ratio.


Got it off eBay for £100 whenever this post was created. I do gaming and video editing, so went with a fast one with a lot of cores and threads

kultus
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:38
Product(s): Celsius M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby kultus » Mon Jun 19, 2017 19:46

I need it primary for Lightroom 6, which can use 4-5 cores at best, maybe 6 but after that the gain is minimal...even 6 cores are questionable in case of performance/price. For most games is fast quadcore enought, most of them cant use more than 4 cores...maybe in future. I still wont buy any high performance graphics, 1050ti/1060/amd 570 will be enought...so Im glad I helped you.

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Mon Jun 19, 2017 19:51

kultus wrote:I need it primary for Lightroom 6, which can use 4-5 cores at best, maybe 6 but after that the gain is minimal...even 6 cores are questionable in case of performance/price. For most games is fast quadcore enought, most of them cant use more than 4 cores...maybe in future. I still wont buy any high performance graphics, 1050ti/1060/amd 570 will be enought...so Im glad I helped you.


Me too, thanks for that. I wouldn't have flashed the BIOS *again* if you hadn't mentioned it

kultus
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:38
Product(s): Celsius M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby kultus » Tue Jun 20, 2017 5:00

...whats your graphics and which newest games do you play? Isnt the rest of the M470-2 configuration like 1333Mhz RAM or PCIe 2.0 a bottleneck for modern playing? Its 2010 PC... :)


Return to “CELSIUS Workstations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron