Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Moderator: ModTeam

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:36

kultus wrote:...whats your graphics and which newest games do you play? Isnt the rest of the M470-2 configuration like 1333Mhz RAM or PCIe 2.0 a bottleneck for modern playing? Its 2010 PC... :)


I've got a GTX 680 and 12GB RAM. Plays Battlefield 1 at 1080p with medium settings but ultra for mesh quality at 60+ FPS. I was considering upgrading to a Ryzen machine, but now it's working properly I'll probably wait another year or so

kultus
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:38
Product(s): Celsius M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby kultus » Tue Jun 20, 2017 9:50

GTX680 is somewhere near 1050Ti right? Not bad result...in my country there are used old hi-end graphic cards quite expensive so its better to go with some new midrangers. My plan is to test current setup and than change CPU and add SSD. If the results will be good Im in to buy some GC. Still its awesome how cheap but powerfull can the gaming workstation be. I will get it from my company for around €170 with working monitor for the beginning.

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Tue Jun 20, 2017 10:50

kultus wrote:GTX680 is somewhere near 1050Ti right? Not bad result...in my country there are used old hi-end graphic cards quite expensive so its better to go with some new midrangers. My plan is to test current setup and than change CPU and add SSD. If the results will be good Im in to buy some GC. Still its awesome how cheap but powerfull can the gaming workstation be. I will get it from my company for around €170 with working monitor for the beginning.


According to http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/gpu-hiera ... 33383.html it's slightly better than the 1050Ti. I'm looking at upgrading it, but it runs Battlefield 1 fine so there's no need at the moment. Vega looks interesting...

First priority is an SSD in my opinion. Makes the computer feel 100x faster

kultus
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:38
Product(s): Celsius M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby kultus » Tue Jun 20, 2017 11:56

Yes its slightly better-game depending...SSD made my current laptop flying ;) so its must have part for todays computers.


Return to “CELSIUS Workstations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests