Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Moderator: ModTeam

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Thu Dec 22, 2016 23:02

Hi all

I have an LGA 1366 X58 Fujitsu Celcius M470-2 workstation.

I've just upgraded the CPU from a Xeon W3565 to a W3690.

Everything works fine, apart from when booting I get an error about not having a microcode for the installed CPU.

I've tried updating the microcode, but I can't find anything later than the CPU manufacture​ date. The only things I've found are for Linux, but I need something for the BIOS.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?

Thanks

Tim

Tom_A
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:28
Product(s): ESPRIMO Q920

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby Tom_A » Fri Dec 23, 2016 7:51

Hi koocha,

Have you installed the latest BIOS version for your computer ?

Version 6.00.1.22 (19/12/2011):
http://support.ts.fujitsu.com/indexdown ... 6D4CC8EB30

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:45

Thanks for the reply.

Yes, I had that one before I installed it, then reflashed it afterwards to no avail.

Windows detects it as a Xeon W000, Aida64 detects it as a Xeon X5690. Apparently the microcode version (according to Aida64) is Fh

Tom_A
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:28
Product(s): ESPRIMO Q920

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby Tom_A » Fri Dec 23, 2016 11:12

You could try the Intel Processor Identification Utility, maybe it can read the CPU data correctly. You can also do "file>save" and paste the result here if you don't mind.

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/downlo ... ws-Version

The microcode updates are always provided with the BIOS firmware and this CELSIUS workstations does support the Xeon W3690 according to the datasheet (it also supports X5690 detected by Aida).

Have you ever installed linux on this machine? Dual boot or something similar?

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Fri Dec 23, 2016 11:28

Intel(R) Processor Identification Utility
Version: 5.60.20161208
Time Stamp: 2016/12/23 10:24:07
Operating System: 6.2-9200-
Number of processors in system: 1
Current processor: #1
Active cores per processor: 6
Disabled cores per processor: 0
Processor Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) W 000 CPU @ 3.47GHz
Type: 0
Family: 6
Model: 2C
Stepping: 2
Revision: F
Maximum CPUID Level: B
L1 Instruction Cache: 6 x 32 KB
L1 Data Cache: 6 x 32 KB
L2 Cache: 6 x 256 KB
L3 Cache: 12 MB
Packaging: LGA1366
Enhanced Intel SpeedStep(R) Technology: Yes
MMX(TM): Yes
Intel(R) SSE: Yes
Intel(R) SSE2: Yes
Intel(R) SSE3: Yes
Intel(R) SSE4: Yes
Intel(R) AES-NI: Yes
Intel(R) AVX: No
Enhanced Halt State: Yes
Execute Disable Bit: Yes
Intel(R) Hyper-Threading Technology: Yes
Intel(R) 64 Architecture: Yes
Intel(R) Virtualization Technology: Yes
Intel(R) VT-x with Extended Page Tables: Yes
System Graphics: Add-in Graphics
Expected Processor Frequency: 3.47 GHz
Reported Processor Frequency: 3.60 GHz
Expected System Bus Frequency: 133 MHz
Reported System Bus Frequency: 133 MHz
*************************************************************
it seems to detect all its features correctly.

never use linux on it.

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Fri Dec 23, 2016 16:33

speccy.PNG
speccy.PNG (48.43 KiB) Viewed 5194 times

speccy2.PNG
speccy2.PNG (161.73 KiB) Viewed 5194 times

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Fri Dec 23, 2016 16:33

aida64.PNG
aida64.PNG (21.08 KiB) Viewed 5194 times

aida642.PNG
aida642.PNG (33.87 KiB) Viewed 5194 times

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Sun Dec 25, 2016 11:24

Update - I can't reboot or shut down the computer. It closes Windows but then the fan spins up to 100% before it gets chance to POST and stays in this state until hard switched off

Tom_A
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:28
Product(s): ESPRIMO Q920

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby Tom_A » Mon Dec 26, 2016 10:38

If you can access the BIOS, there is one option that might be useful:
Advanced>CPU Mismatch Detection> [Enabled]

About the shutdown issue, is there anything you changed before the problem appeared? That is usually software related (drivers, background process or bios settings, etc). It is a common issue according to google search.

Edit: Advanced>Advanced Processor Options>CPU Mismatch Detection> [Enabled]
Last edited by Tom_A on Mon Dec 26, 2016 11:37, edited 1 time in total.

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Mon Dec 26, 2016 11:15

Tom_A wrote:If you can access the BIOS, there is one option that might be useful:
Advanced>CPU Mismatch Detection> [Enabled]

About the shutdown issue, is there anything you changed before the problem appeared? That is usually software related (drivers, background process or bios settings, etc). It is a common issue according to google search.


Thanks for the reply. I'll try that setting when I'm at the computer later.

I know the reboot/shutdown issue is to do with the CPU as if I put my old W3565 in it works fine.

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Tue Dec 27, 2016 0:15

Tom_A wrote:If you can access the BIOS, there is one option that might be useful:
Advanced>CPU Mismatch Detection> [Enabled]

About the shutdown issue, is there anything you changed before the problem appeared? That is usually software related (drivers, background process or bios settings, etc). It is a common issue according to google search.

Edit: Advanced>Advanced Processor Options>CPU Mismatch Detection> [Enabled]


Nope. Still does exactly the same thing. Thanks for the suggestion, though.

Tom_A
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:28
Product(s): ESPRIMO Q920

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby Tom_A » Tue Dec 27, 2016 9:52

Have you installed all the Windows updates? For example:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3064209

And Intel chipset drivers.

Other than that it's something only a BIOS patch can fix.

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Tue Dec 27, 2016 9:57

Tom_A wrote:Have you installed all the Windows updates? For example:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3064209

And Intel chipset drivers.

Other than that it's something only a BIOS patch can fix.


It's all up to date.

Thanks for your help. I don't understand why it's doing it. I have the latest BIOS and the data sheet says it's compatible.

koocha
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 14:01
Product(s): M470-2

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby koocha » Sun Mar 12, 2017 14:56

Still having this issue. Got nothing back from Fujitsu about it at all. I don't understand what else can be done

Tom_A
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:28
Product(s): ESPRIMO Q920

Re: Upgraded CPU in M470-2 - get microcode error on boot

Postby Tom_A » Mon Mar 13, 2017 7:57

Hi koocha,

Would you mind posting a photography of the error message? Or copy the error code?

Do you still have shutdown/reboot issues?


Return to “CELSIUS Workstations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest