scaleo e graphics and 1tb hdd

SCALEO E, SCALEO H, SCALEO X, SCALEO L, SCALEO P

Moderator: ModTeam

projecthtpc
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 8:34
Product(s): scaleo e

scaleo e graphics and 1tb hdd

Postby projecthtpc » Thu Aug 20, 2009 15:57

just bought a bare bones scaleo e brand new for £100,added 1gb ram,a 1tb hdd"the operating system had to be installed with a 80gb hdd installed first then used ghost to mirror onto the 1tb hdd"worked a treat.then fitted a asus eah4550 hdmi graphics card so the resolution could to altered on a 42"plasma.
there seems to be a lot of posts on the net regarding fitting large hdd's and getting graphics cards to work but i had no problem and was up and running in a night.
works a treat but it runs very hot especially when watching films.for the money a great addition to the tv setup

if i can be of any help to anyone drop me a line

MrLenny
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 19:25
Product(s): Scaleo E

Re: scaleo e graphics and 1tb hdd

Postby MrLenny » Mon Sep 07, 2009 16:27

Hello projecthtpc
I bought a scaleo e in early 2006 because I needed to digitise all my media as I couldn't handle cds or vinyl anymore (I'd lost all dexterity in my hands following a car accident). I got one off the shelf with a 250Gb HHD, 512Mb of RAM and whatever motherboard / on board sound / graphics that came with it.
I have subsequently upped the RAM to 3Gb, and have added a further 250Gb external HDD. I now feel that I need more space as I want to store all my music (close on 750 CDs) in FLAC format, so want to install a 1Tb internal drive. I have only hesitated because F-S informed me that the scaleo e had only been tested with a max 250Gb HHD, and they wouldn't guarantee that a 1Tb would work.
But I guess if yours works then I should be OK?

The other major gripe I have is the graphics / picture quality. It sucks. The on board graphics card doesn't do it for me - I can't seem to get the resolution right to do justice to my TV - HiDef it is not. The motherboard is a MAINBOARD P4M915GD1 LF/2 5 SCALE apparently, and F-S recommended a VGA LEADTEK LR2A2L 256MB DVI-I SCART graphics card (@£330) to sort out the picture quality.
Now I can't tell my arse from my elbow most of the time, so have no idea whether that's a good solution or not.
Can you comment?
Thanks
Mr Lenny

m.standish
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:06
Product(s): Scaleo-E. P4 660 HT. 4x512mb DDR400 Corsair Value. Radeon HD4350

Re: scaleo e graphics and 1tb hdd

Postby m.standish » Fri Oct 16, 2009 13:32

MrLenny,
I have just installes a 1.5TB sata in my machine and found problems installing windows 7 to.
The bios recognised it as did windows 7 setup after refreshing a few times however it would not allow me to install to the disk. after some painful searching and installings i found my resolve was that you cannot install to the drive, I bypassed this by installing a smaller capable drive >250GB (i used a 40GB) installed windows to this drive, let it find the drivers via windows update (possibly not necessary but it harms nothing. download the drivers only!, keep the install size down) back up the entire partition using acronis trueimage (check in the advanced section and set the compression level to maximum), making an acronis true image recovery boot disk. then you can either copy the acronis backup image to a dvd or a usb stick (I used a 4GB memory stick,and had plenty spare).
swop out the HDD and install only the 1tb disk. Boot from the Acronis recovery boot disk and restore the partition onto the 1TB from where you stored it. when its finnished reboot and you will be fine.

For graphics i would recommend a radeon HD 4350 Passive, low profile card *one with SVIDEO out* if using an analogue (TV) display, not all of them do, some have HDMI (High Definition) instead of SVIDEO, Check!. I just got one for £20 + P&P
One problem with this is it will disable the SCART sockets at the rear, there is NO workaround for this, they are only activated by using the original PCI-E card that is installed as its a custom card.
Not a problem for me using a HDTV but may inconvenience yourself. I personally dont understand why you would need to upgrade the VGA card, i have found it *supprisingly* powerful enogh to play HD movies, if the problems are due to a resoloution issue, i would suggest a software approach to alter the resoloution and aspect ratio of the picture. google powerstrip + "display resoloution"

Hope this helps

biotronik
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 9:58
Product(s): scaleo e

Re: scaleo e graphics and 1tb hdd

Postby biotronik » Fri Jan 29, 2010 16:45

See how to upgade it your self to quad core. No mess.

http://www.pc-recovery.org/index.php/ot ... om-upgrade

MrLenny
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 19:25
Product(s): Scaleo E

Re: scaleo e graphics and 1tb hdd

Postby MrLenny » Wed Jan 26, 2011 14:05

Hey Biotronik, this link is dead. Can you post an update?

IXL
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:01
Product(s): Scaleo E
3 Gig RAM - DDR 400 - 184 PIN - CL3
Product - P4M-915GD1-LF
OS - MS W7 32Bit Pro.

Re: scaleo e graphics and 1tb hdd

Postby IXL » Wed Mar 09, 2011 23:53

Its not worth it... it was a terrible idea... and certainly not ideal or recommended. De-soldering the sockets is not wise as can lead to all sorts of bios or stability issues.

IXL

achillies000
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 23:00
Product(s): Fujitsu Softwares

Re: scaleo e graphics and 1tb hdd

Postby achillies000 » Wed Jul 27, 2011 15:35

I personally dont understand why you would need to upgrade the VGA card, i have found it *supprisingly* powerful enogh to play HD movies, if the problems are due to a resoloution issue viagra

wendypangs21
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 13:05
Product(s): fujitsu SSD

Re: scaleo e graphics and 1tb hdd

Postby wendypangs21 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 15:49

One problem with this is going to turn off the SCART connectors on the rear, there is no solution for this, and only activated by using the original PCI-E card that is installed as a personalized card. Not a problem for me with an HDTV, but you can same problem. I personally do not understand why they would have to update your graphics card, I found it surprisingly powerful enough to play high definition movies, if problems are due to a problem resolution, and I would suggest a software approach to modify resolution and aspect ratio of the image.


Return to “SCALEO”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests