[Xi1526] 4 GB full support

Moderator: ModTeam

yblazart
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 9:28
Product(s): Xi 1526

[Xi1526] 4 GB full support

Postby yblazart » Tue Mar 18, 2008 14:51

Hi, when Fsc will do a bios update to use the 4GB memory ?
For the moment I use the Area 51 m 5790 bios, and it can only see 3329 MB (better than Fsc bios wich make notebook reboot and reboot again with the 2 sticks of 2GB).

So the best solution is that Fsc decide to make tihs new bios with the possibility to use the 4 GB !!!

Is anybody have another solution to use the totality of the 4 GB ? With another bios again ? :twisted:

alien123
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 19:40

Re: Xi1526 4 GB

Postby alien123 » Wed Mar 19, 2008 2:33

when Fsc will do a bios update to use the 4GB memory ?


????????????? that day will be celebration on amilo x forum :roll:


thanks for reporting about amilo xi 1526 support with alienware bios.I Mine amilo xi 1547 is working with 1.19w bios and working great for almost 2 months ........bios see 3329 as in your case......

it's better 3329 than 2gb...........

will wait about the bios and pray ........what else we can do :idea: :idea: :idea: :idea:

yblazart
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 9:28
Product(s): Xi 1526

Re: Xi1526 4 GB

Postby yblazart » Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:59

Mount a petition ? If Fsc refuse to correct this, we can engage an action to post on a lot of forum to denonce this, and ask to boycott their products, no ?

TheConfidant
Posts: 583
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 0:01

Re: [Amilo Xi1526] 4 GB

Postby TheConfidant » Wed Apr 02, 2008 16:56

The Xi1526 is a 32bit system.
if you had any experiences with this you should know that it is not possible to address 4GB of total System Memory within 32bit OS.
Eighter you upgrade to a 64bit OS or you are only able to use a maximum of 3GB of RAM with a 32 bit OS.

Sorry for that, but that is one time not a fault from FS ;-)
There are also some KBs from Microsoft about this issue.


best regards
theconfidant

User avatar
amater
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2002 1:01
Product(s): Lifebook E8020, Lifebook S7110, Amilo D7830, Amilo Pro V2030, Pocket LOOX N560, Scenic L, Scenic XS, Celsius M460
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: [Amilo Xi1526] 4 GB

Postby amater » Wed Apr 02, 2008 20:59

@TheConfidant
That's just about the biggest bullshit I've ever heard!!!!!!!!!

Let's get a few things straight here.
1. BIOS (Basic Input Output System) is firmware code and it's primary function is to identify and initiate component hardware (such as hard disk, floppy and optical disk drives). This is to prepare the machine so other software programs stored on various media can load, execute, and assume control of the PC.

2. Operating System (Windows, Linux, BDS...) is the software that manages the resources of a computer and provides programmers with an interface used to access those resources.

3. Yes we are familiar with the limitation that 32bit OSs have regarding memory. We know all about the /PAE and the /3GB switches.

So now that we have that straightened out, please explain to me how can an operating system, even a 64bit OS, use something that's not even detected by the BIOS? Bios reports the amount of ram to the OS. OS doesn't "knock" directly on RAM and asks it how much memory it has.

So this problem is in fact the limitation of the BIOS not, an OS issue. And the only one who can resolve this issue is FSC, by issuing the BIOS update. I'm just keeping my fingers crossed that it's in fact just BIOS and that it's not a HW design flaw!

Come on FSC stop ignoring us and fix our systems!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Share your knowledge...

maxpaine
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 19:02

Re: [Amilo Xi1526] 4 GB

Postby maxpaine » Mon Aug 18, 2008 12:28

i really liked to know they dont aswer to my mails, and baically almost all brands of computer based like the xi1526 are having update that permits 4gb

pedling
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 22:04

Re: [Amilo Xi1526] 4 GB

Postby pedling » Fri Aug 22, 2008 22:43

I have a XA1526 and the Bios reports that I have 3 GB, and Vista X64 finds all my 4 GB's and so does memtest!

maxpaine
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 19:02

Re: [Amilo Xi1526] 4 GB

Postby maxpaine » Sun Aug 24, 2008 0:56

your talking about an amd plantform not an intel

pedling
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 22:04

Re: [Amilo Xi1526] 4 GB

Postby pedling » Sun Aug 24, 2008 11:58

maxpaine wrote:your talking about an amd plantform not an intel


It was an input to the Bios discussion!

maxpaine
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 19:02

Re: [Amilo Xi1526] 4 GB

Postby maxpaine » Sun Aug 24, 2008 19:16

if im not mistaken the xi series are all intel and xa amd

Muller
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 2:02
Product(s): Amilo Xi1526

Re: [Xi1526] 4 GB full support

Postby Muller » Wed Dec 10, 2008 2:08

It's complete bull that an 32 bit OS will not show/accept 4GB of RAM... I run x32(86)bit Vista Ultimate on my stationary and without any fixes, etc. I can fully use my 4GB of RAM...

LayZee
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 23:59
Product(s): Amilo Xi 1546

Re: [Xi1526] 4 GB full support

Postby LayZee » Sat Jan 17, 2009 0:28

Muller wrote:It's complete bull that an 32 bit OS will not show/accept 4GB of RAM... I run x32(86)bit Vista Ultimate on my stationary and without any fixes, etc. I can fully use my 4GB of RAM...

More than 3 GB RAM is supported in 32 bit Vista as of SP1.


Return to “AMILO Notebook”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests