[Scenic 860] I have problems with one

Moderator: ModTeam

kulio
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 8:51

[Scenic 860] I have problems with one

Postby kulio » Tue Mar 27, 2007 13:36

I have a Realtime Clock Error, but i don't know well what need to do.

I am thinking in change CMOS battery and update 3 items:
Bios Update for 4.06.11 M4
Bios Update for 4.06.16
Microcode Update

Neverless i tried tools to know the status from hardware and i have:
CPU PIII 800 MHz (update);
RAM 2x 256 SAMSUNG M3 66S3323AT0-C75
HDD Matrox 20GB IDE 5400RPM
Bios Version (current) 4.06 Rev 1.16.110

Hard Disk and memory are ok (no bad sectores or errors with memtest), i think CPU is Ok (manually changed by me - monted by the rules).

If i try to boot from hard disk the system frooze in a black screen with a little cursor. Boot from floppy and cdrom all ok.

kulio
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 8:51

Postby kulio » Wed Mar 28, 2007 16:52

When i update the bios for 4.06.11 M4 and let the Pc boot it starts well, it only error from P6 patch to CPU (it comes with PIII 450MHz and i update to PIII 800MHz).
Then i update to 4.06.16 solved the P6 patch but starts it inital problem; i rollback update to 4.06.11 M4 and use the Microcode disk to update but failed because asks from one file *.SNI that doesn't exists.

I will try with one version between 4.06.11 M4 and 4.06.16 that solves the problem, if not i have to ask FSC for a decent Microcode update disk.

kulio
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 8:51

Postby kulio » Thu Mar 29, 2007 19:03

Already solved the problem; only update with microcode floppy (needed to get first version 114 then version 2.00-R109).
With 2 media and the latest version floppy is with above 700KB free space and my CPU identified as CPUID=0x0673 - when the floppy boots it fails asking for API support - A1107_xxx.omf; then goes to command prompt, run "flashbio /info" and it outputs your CPU info / mainboard.
Runnig at this time the command "flashbio /p6" it fails because needed 673 files.
That why get the floppy with version 1.14 (this one have the necessary files).

Make to floppies: one with Version 2.00 and the other with 1.14 then gets the files between and includes files 670 to 673 (they apears like P6_673.000, P6_671.002) to harddrivethen to the floppy with version 2.00 R109.

Finnally boot from floppy with version 2.00, it again fail the autoexec.bat command and sends you the the command prompt, run "flashbio /p6" and succefully updates and reboots your Pc.

shailendra.kumar
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 11:18
Product(s): D1107

Re: [Scenic] I have problems with one Scenic 860 (old PC)

Postby shailendra.kumar » Wed Jul 09, 2008 3:06

I also got a similar problem, when i tried to install PIII 500.

The hardware is:
CPU PIII 500 MHz;
RAM 1x 256(PC 100) , 1x64(PC 100), 1x128(PC 125)
HDD Maxtor 80GB IDE
Bios Version (current) 4.06 Rev 4.06.11 M4

If i try to boot from hard disk the system froze in a black screen with a little cursor and boot from floppy and cdrom working fine. I am even able to login to my windows install using a CD with boot loader.

I have tried to update BIOS to 4.06.16 which didnt solve the problem so i rolled back to 4.06.11 M4 .
I also tried to update the P6 patch, but got a message that P6 patch for the processor already updated.

I suspected RAM could be a problem, since i am using one chip of 1x128(PC 125), so i tried to remove but got no success.

I think the Boot Record of Hard Disk is not being accessible.
I tried booting from Knoppix CD, and windows boot loader CD and it works fine, and my HDD is shown correctly.

kulio
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 8:51

Re: [Scenic] I have problems with one Scenic 860 (old PC)

Postby kulio » Mon Jul 21, 2008 18:00

[quote="shailendra.kumar"]I also got a similar problem, when i tried to install PIII 500.

The hardware is:
CPU PIII 500 MHz;
RAM 1x 256(PC 100) , 1x64(PC 100), 1x128(PC 125)
HDD Maxtor 80GB IDE
Bios Version (current) 4.06 Rev 4.06.11 M4

If i try to boot from hard disk the system froze in a black screen with a little cursor and boot from floppy and cdrom working fine. I am even able to login to my windows install using a CD with boot loader.

I have tried to update BIOS to 4.06.16 which didnt solve the problem so i rolled back to 4.06.11 M4 .
I also tried to update the P6 patch, but got a message that P6 patch for the processor already updated.

I suspected RAM could be a problem, since i am using one chip of 1x128(PC 125), so i tried to remove but got no success.

I think the Boot Record of Hard Disk is not being accessible.
I tried booting from Knoppix CD, and windows boot loader CD and it works fine, and my HDD is shown correctly.[/quote]

You need to go to BIOS Setup and change the Large Disk access mode from DOS to Other because your drive is using LBA and not CHS to access data.

Regards,

shailendra.kumar
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 11:18
Product(s): D1107

Re: [Scenic] I have problems with one Scenic 860 (old PC)

Postby shailendra.kumar » Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:03

kulio wrote:
You need to go to BIOS Setup and change the Large Disk access mode from DOS to Other because your drive is using LBA and not CHS to access data.

Regards,


I have already tried setting the mode to DOS, but got no help. What should be the value of "LBA Translation Mode", i assume it should be LBA, but right now in my BIOS its being set to PTL.

And in the BIOS manual its mentioned:
"A hard disk can only be operated using the LBA translation mode that was set prior to partitioning. This is because the three LBA translation modes use different algorithms to convert physical disk geometry into logical disk geometry.
So remember: Never change the LBA translation mode for a disk that has already been written on.
You can only use a hard disk in a different system if the system supports the same LBA translation mode as the one originally set for the hard disk."

So I am afraid of changing the LBA Translation mode to "LBA".
Should i try to change this value also.

Currently I am using a windows boot disk to boot into the system.

shailendra.kumar
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 11:18
Product(s): D1107

Re: [Scenic 860] I have problems with one

Postby shailendra.kumar » Mon Jul 28, 2008 17:27

I tried to set the following options in BIOS:
1. Large Disk Access mode : Other
2. LBA Translation Mode: LBA

Still I am getting same error, and its not able to boot from HDD, and I just get a black screen without any errors being displayed. (I have already tried to fix the windows MBR using a Win boot CD.) ; since the boot from CD option works so I am still able to work on this computer.


Return to “SCENIC Mobile”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests