[V5535] 4GB RAM seen as 3GB !!!

Moderator: ModTeam

weird
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 22:39
Product(s): V5535

[V5535] 4GB RAM seen as 3GB !!!

Postby weird » Fri Sep 17, 2010 23:48

I had this V5535 laptop with 2GB RAM and then decided to upgrade it to 4 GB. Asked a question at this forum a long time ago, but no one bothered to answer. According to FSC PhoenixBIOS 1.13 is OK with 4GB RAM.

It is a lie ! BIOS sees only 3GB ! There is no option in BIOS like "Memory remapping"

FSC, I would like to know, when will you come up with BIOS that actually DOES support Memory remapping ? Please, bother to answer me or I start to think you don't give a sh*t about your customers

User avatar
sabrex
Posts: 1145
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 0:01
Product(s): Various
Location: England
Contact:

Re: [V5535] 4GB RAM seen as 3GB !!!

Postby sabrex » Mon Sep 20, 2010 10:37

Looking at your datasheet you have shared Video. So your graphics is nabbing whatever it needs so if you see 3GB then the rest your VGA has grabbed.

The upper area of the 4 GB RAM are used for MMIO ( Memory Mapped Input/Output Operations), that's the reason why totaly only 3.5 GB RAM can be used. The rest is occupied by the graphic card.

please note:
- Part of the memory capacity will be used for the internal graphics adapter.
- More than 3GB of main memory can only be used by 64-Bit operating systems
Last edited by sabrex on Thu Aug 18, 2011 16:24, edited 5 times in total.

weird
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 22:39
Product(s): V5535

Re: [V5535] 4GB RAM seen as 3GB !!!

Postby weird » Mon Sep 20, 2010 12:32

sabrex wrote:Looking at your datasheet you have shared Video. So your graphics is nabbing whatever it needs so if you see 3GB then the rest your VGA has grabbed.


Nah. Next time bother to actually READ the datasheet instead of 'looking' at it and talking nonsense. The datasheet clearly states that video uses from 64 to 256 MB. I use only 64, but even 256 is much less than 1GB, don't you think so?

Damn it, BIOS needs memory remapping support! FSC guys, are you there? Are you alive? Do you actually exist? If so, please, bother to answer!

swd
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 16:04
Product(s): V5535

Re: [V5535] 4GB RAM seen as 3GB !!!

Postby swd » Tue Nov 30, 2010 17:39

Hi, i've the same problem with windows 7 x64

Note this:

with 1.13 bios, i can see only 3GB at startup, while with bios 1.05 to 1.10 bios i've about 4GB at startup

if you have the 1.10 bios and if you don't have the SIS driver (with VGA driver) you can obtain 4GB - 2* amount of shared video memory.
For instance, if you have setup 256mb of share memory in BIOS, in windows you can see 3.5GB. (The same thing happened if you have ubuntu 10 x64 with vesa driver)

In windows, if you mount the SIS driver, you obtain 2.75GB (3GB-256MB)

Anyone have a solution ?

Bye

bono
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 20:02
Product(s): FSC Esprimo Mobile V5535

Re: [V5535] 4GB RAM seen as 3GB !!!

Postby bono » Sun Feb 27, 2011 15:56

Same problem, I had a 4Gb RAM (2 modules of 2Gb each) and seen just 3 Gb. I have Windows 7 Ultimate x64 Edition.

Please Fujitsu crew help us, or else I have a 2Gb RAM to throw away... :twisted:

Serg
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 16:42
Product(s): Fujitsu ESPRIMO Mobile V5535

Re: [V5535] 4GB RAM seen as 3GB !!!

Postby Serg » Wed Mar 02, 2011 21:54

It seems that this notebook is very difficult to upgrade! I was also going to install 4 gb ram.
Did you guys tried to install in it any HDD 500gb or higher?
I have a problem with installing xp to a new samsung spinpoint m7e 640gb.
FUJITSU PLEASE PROVIDE US WITH A BIOS UPDATE BOTH FOR MEMORY AND HIGH CAPACITY HDDs.

bono
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 20:02
Product(s): FSC Esprimo Mobile V5535

Re: [V5535] 4GB RAM seen as 3GB !!!

Postby bono » Thu Mar 10, 2011 19:01

Yes I have the same problem too. I have a 320Gb HDD and i try to put one of 500 Gb (same producer: WD blue scorpio) I can install windows 7 but after 2 reeboot it crash the system. Now im back at 320 Gb.

Serg
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 16:42
Product(s): Fujitsu ESPRIMO Mobile V5535

Re: [V5535] 4GB RAM seen as 3GB !!!

Postby Serg » Thu Mar 10, 2011 21:17

I managed to make 640gb HDD working. I switched it to sata150 mode and now it works fine. try the same with your 500gb drive. But I don't know how to switch it for WD. Check your SMART to make sure that this is the same problem.
We'd better move here:
viewtopic.php?f=94&t=43986

Serg
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 16:42
Product(s): Fujitsu ESPRIMO Mobile V5535

Re: [V5535] 4GB RAM seen as 3GB !!!

Postby Serg » Thu Mar 10, 2011 21:20

Guys lets write altogether to fujitsu support about bios update, otherwise we will never get it!
I have also found that there is no support for ACHI in bios!:(

caustic
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 8:23
Product(s): Esprimo V5535

Re: [V5535] 4GB RAM seen as 3GB !!!

Postby caustic » Wed Apr 13, 2011 17:46

Same Problem with 4GB RAM here.
I informed FSC Support.
But latest release is from 2009....
Could be end of lifetime and it will be fixed never.

caustic
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 8:23
Product(s): Esprimo V5535

Re: [V5535] 4GB RAM seen as 3GB !!!

Postby caustic » Tue Apr 19, 2011 16:33

The support answered Win 7 x64 is not official released for this notebook.
No problem, I do not want to use Windows 7 x64....

But 4GB were fixed since biosrelease 1.05 this ist state of the releasedokuments.

I wrote back they shoud tryout Windows XP Professional with PAE . And this Windows XP Professional is a supported OS....

FSC should fix this Bios... other Notbook manufacturers can handle 4GB RAM with the same chipset.


Support shouldn't tell us bullshit...

Serg
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 16:42
Product(s): Fujitsu ESPRIMO Mobile V5535

Re: [V5535] 4GB RAM seen as 3GB !!!

Postby Serg » Thu Jul 07, 2011 13:23

Hi Guys,
Are there any news with 4GB problem?

Serg
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 16:42
Product(s): Fujitsu ESPRIMO Mobile V5535

Re: [V5535] 4GB RAM seen as 3GB !!!

Postby Serg » Tue Jul 19, 2011 22:14

Guys, did you try to install 800mhz or higher frequency RAM?
Will 2gb 800Mhz work together with original 2gb 667Mhz?
Please share your experience.

Also if you bought it via ebay or similar, please share with links

Serg
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 16:42
Product(s): Fujitsu ESPRIMO Mobile V5535

Re: [V5535] 4GB RAM seen as 3GB !!!

Postby Serg » Thu Jul 21, 2011 19:28

I also installed 4gb. My bios counts it up to 4447MB while testing, which is quite strange. But in win xp sp2 with PAE I can see only 3007MB.
Will write an email to support.

caustic
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 8:23
Product(s): Esprimo V5535

Re: [V5535] 4GB RAM seen as 3GB !!!

Postby caustic » Tue Jul 26, 2011 16:02

Hi serg,
I 've no solution and Fujitsu-Siemens didn't answer again.
Perhaps we will win by making the issue more public.

It is quite obvious that this is an issue that should be fixed, but Fujitsu-Siemens is not moving till now...
caustic


Return to “ESPRIMO Mobile”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests