[V5535] Maximum RAM

Moderator: ModTeam

jackwooly
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 19:17
Product(s): v5535

[V5535] Maximum RAM

Postby jackwooly » Mon Aug 11, 2008 19:22

Could someone confirm for me the maximum amount of RAM my laptop can carry? I've got the Intel Celeron 540 - 1.86 GhZ version and whilst the Amazon and Crucial websites tell me the maximum is 2GB, other places are saying 4GB.

I just want to be absolutely sure before I go and buy the upgrade :)

Thanks for any help!

swagman
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 16:05
Product(s): Esprimo Mobile 5535

Re: [V5535] Maximum RAM

Postby swagman » Mon Aug 11, 2008 21:26

4 gig but dont quote me! :D

User avatar
faraz_k86
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:39
Product(s): Esprimo Mobile V5535

Re: [V5535] Maximum RAM

Postby faraz_k86 » Tue Aug 12, 2008 2:47

Like I said in the post here: viewtopic.php?f=94&t=32601

I uploaded an attachment, you should read it, its the data sheet for V5535 and it clearly states that it can support up to 4 GB. But if you are still in doubt you can contact Fujitsu Siemens

Tony Swash
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 20:26
Product(s): Esprimo 5535 3gb ram

Re: [V5535] Maximum RAM

Postby Tony Swash » Thu Aug 14, 2008 23:28

Hi I have 3gb and it works just fine, would have put 4gb but would have meant I was left with a 1 gb board

User avatar
MEX
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 18:08
Product(s): FSC ESPRIMO Mobile V5535, Ubuntu 8.04 LTS

Re: [V5535] Maximum RAM

Postby MEX » Sun Aug 31, 2008 11:29

I have 2 x 2 GB RAMs in my V5535, but it only uses less than 3 GB of the 4 GB, although my BIOS 1.05 is supporting 4 GB !

Sadly even the video memory is subtracted from the 3 GB RAM ( = 3 GB - ( 64 to 256 ) MB ).

MfG, MEX

pecko88
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 2:28
Product(s): Esprimo Mobile v5505
Location: Macedonia

Re: [V5535] Maximum RAM

Postby pecko88 » Sun Aug 31, 2008 16:04

MEX wrote:I have 2 x 2 GB RAMs in my V5535, but it only uses less than 3 GB of the 4 GB, although my BIOS 1.05 is supporting 4 GB !

Sadly even the video memory is subtracted from the 3 GB RAM ( = 3 GB - ( 64 to 256 ) MB ).

MfG, MEX

For a RAM larger than 3GB to be recognized, your OS needs to be x64.


Return to “ESPRIMO Mobile”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests