vista firewall

Moderator: ModTeam

jmm666
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 23:17
Product(s): esprimo u9200

vista firewall

Postby jmm666 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 23:48

hi, could you guys tell me if your vista firewall is activated on your esprimo - i can't activate mine and suspect FJC preinstalled some software that prevents firewall activation (i remember activating some service (deskupdate i think) from the Drivers and Utilities CD when i first got the machine - could that be it?) - thanks - jm

jazzyb88
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 11:08
Product(s): Esprimo Mobile V5505 / C2D T7300 4MB / 2GB DDR2 / WD 250GB / Intel X3100 / Vista (Home Premium) w/SP1
Location: United Kingdom

Re: vista firewall

Postby jazzyb88 » Sat Apr 26, 2008 14:13

As far as i know, Vista firewall settings have nothing to do with the software FS might have supplied you. Check to see if the Security Centre and Firewall service are running by clicking Start, Run, type 'services.msc' and look for the appropriate name(s).

jmm666
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 23:17
Product(s): esprimo u9200

Re: vista firewall

Postby jmm666 » Sat Apr 26, 2008 14:40

Security Center is activated but when I try to start the firewall I get the following message (translated from the french):
"windows could not start the firewall service on local computer.
1297 error: a privilege required by the service to correctly function does not exist in the config of the service account.
You can use the snap-in component services.msc of the MS control panel to display service and account config."
I can provide an archive with the various properties of Security Center and firewall if I have an adress to send it to...
Thanks - jm

jazzyb88
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 11:08
Product(s): Esprimo Mobile V5505 / C2D T7300 4MB / 2GB DDR2 / WD 250GB / Intel X3100 / Vista (Home Premium) w/SP1
Location: United Kingdom

Re: vista firewall

Postby jazzyb88 » Sat Apr 26, 2008 16:52

Have you checked MS support with the error code to see what they say? Have you checked Event Viewer's logs for errors? Seems to me you have a independent service missing/disabled, to which the firewall service is dependent.

jmm666
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 23:17
Product(s): esprimo u9200

Re: vista firewall

Postby jmm666 » Sat Apr 26, 2008 21:00

no info in MS for 1297...
Evntvwr shows this type of error reoccurring all the time (several times/min), and says the same msg as what i posted; below is the detail (XML is in english):

Nom du journal :System
Source : Service Control Manager
Date : 26/04/2008 14:03:04
ID de l'événement :7000
Catégorie de la tâche :Aucun
Niveau : Erreur
Mots clés : Classique
Utilisateur : N/A
Ordinateur : PC-de-jmm
Description :
Le service Pare-feu Windows n'a pas pu démarrer en raison de l'erreur :
Un privilège exigé par le service pour fonctionner correctement n'existe pas dans la configuration du compte du service. Vous pouvez utiliser le composant logiciel enfichable Services (services.msc) de la console de gestion Microsoft pour afficher la configuration du service et la configuration du compte.

XML de l’événement :
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Service Control Manager" Guid="{555908D1-A6D7-4695-8E1E-26931D2012F4}" EventSourceName="Service Control Manager" />
<EventID Qualifiers="49152">7000</EventID>
<Version>0</Version>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>0</Task>
<Opcode>0</Opcode>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2008-04-26T12:03:04.000Z" />
<EventRecordID>79060</EventRecordID>
<Correlation />
<Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
<Channel>System</Channel>
<Computer>PC-de-jmm</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data Name="param1">Pare-feu Windows</Data>
<Data Name="param2">%%1297</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>

does this help?

jmm666
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 23:17
Product(s): esprimo u9200

Re: vista firewall

Postby jmm666 » Sun Apr 27, 2008 16:04

finally found solution here:
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3 ... 8&x=2&y=14
even though i dont remember connecting to a windows 2k network, this worked (with WORKAROUND option)
take note in case...
jm :D


Return to “ESPRIMO Mobile”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests