[Pro V3205] Is it possible to install RAM to 3Gb??

Moderator: ModTeam

pravus
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 20:44
Product(s): Fujitsu Siemens AMilo Pro V3205

[Pro V3205] Is it possible to install RAM to 3Gb??

Postby pravus » Sun Apr 20, 2008 20:50

Is it possible to install the RAM to 3gb and have a full access to it??I'm using VIsta Ultimate 32bit.
i'm planning to upgrade my RAM to 3gb..1x1gb and 1x2gb...
but i'm not sure whether the board support the upgrade to 3gb..
For those who know,, please tell me...tks alot...

User avatar
amater
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2002 1:01
Product(s): Lifebook E8020, Lifebook S7110, Amilo D7830, Amilo Pro V2030, Pocket LOOX N560, Scenic L, Scenic XS, Celsius M460
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: [Amilo Pro V3205] Is it possible to install RAM to 3Gb??

Postby amater » Mon Apr 21, 2008 12:25

According to the official datasheet it supports up to 2GB ram.
Share your knowledge...

pravus
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 20:44
Product(s): Fujitsu Siemens AMilo Pro V3205

Re: [Pro V3205] Is it possible to install RAM to 3Gb??

Postby pravus » Mon Apr 21, 2008 17:48

oh..i c...tks 4 the info...

arne22
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 2:18
Product(s): Amilo Pro V3205

Re: [Pro V3205] Is it possible to install RAM to 3Gb??

Postby arne22 » Sun May 17, 2009 12:51

Yes, according to the offecial documentation the limit is 2 GB. I now have installed 3 GB and it seems to be working without a problem. I try to find out if the practical limit is 4 or 8 GB. Quite good to be able to do virtualization on such a small PC ..

arne22
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 2:18
Product(s): Amilo Pro V3205

Re: [Pro V3205] Is it possible to install RAM to 3Gb??

Postby arne22 » Mon May 18, 2009 22:04

Have now tried 3 GB ram on one relatively older and one relatively newer V3205's. Both works ok and without problems. Exisiting Windows XP installation boots OK.

I then tried 4 Gig RAM of the newest modell with dual core processor. 4 Gig of ram is detected in bios, but PC that has XP 32 will not boot.

Could a new operating system installation help ?

gsebs
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 3:55
Product(s): Amilo Pro V2010

Re: [Pro V3205] Is it possible to install RAM to 3Gb??

Postby gsebs » Tue May 19, 2009 15:00

You will not get more than 4GB running on it FWIK, if it is not to hard then download win 7 and try it. Not sure whether it is a restriction in the bios or Operating system

arne22
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 2:18
Product(s): Amilo Pro V3205

Re: [Pro V3205] Is it possible to install RAM to 3Gb??

Postby arne22 » Tue May 19, 2009 16:52

Well the 4 GB issue is only a Win 32 issue. Windows 64 and Linux are, I think also an option.

It allways help to discuss to get some ideas. To get som impression if it really supports 4 GB should be only to boot it from some bootable Linux distro with 32 or 64 bit, "big ram support". Discussing with myself only, I did not get this simple idea.

I will leave a message if I can get it to support more than 3 GB.

By the way, "they" both (The old Solo single core and the newer dual core) performs wery nice with 3 GB ram. Also very good for virtualization, as it leaves a Gig for the host system and 2 free gig for the guest systems. (Just testing Win 7 as virtual operating system.)

.. and when using with an external monitor, keyboard and mouse, the V3205's persforms like any desktop PC. But they are still small, nice, silent and portable.

arne22
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 2:18
Product(s): Amilo Pro V3205

Re: [Pro V3205] Is it possible to install RAM to 3Gb??

Postby arne22 » Tue May 19, 2009 18:06

Checking on the web site for driver downloads, I found that It is indicated that XP 32 and Vista 32 is supported, but not XP/Vista 64. This could indicate that the XP 32 running on 3 GB might be the practical performance maximum for this paticular PC.
http://uk.ts.fujitsu.com/support/downloads.html

gsebs
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 3:55
Product(s): Amilo Pro V2010

Re: [Pro V3205] Is it possible to install RAM to 3Gb??

Postby gsebs » Sat May 30, 2009 5:22

I happened to come accross some more info on this apparently the 32bit will only support up to 3 GB where as 64 bit goes off the chart. why this is I don't know but that is the way it is. So if you require more than 3GB you should check to see if the system is 64 bit compatable.


Return to “AMILO Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest