Fujitsu Technology Solutions - Forum


[Scaleo 600] Bios Problem ????

Jetson, PCD, SCENIC, SCALEO 400, 600, 800, SCALEO J, SCALEO T, T-Bird, Xpert

Moderator: ModTeam

[Scaleo 600] Bios Problem ????

Postby boy1966 on Sun Apr 13, 2008 19:40

I have a FujitsuSiemens Scaleo 600.

When the pc has stand with out the power on (that will say that the power cable is taken out) inn over 30 min so is all nomal, but when i restart or starting the pc with the power cable on i got the message in bios: bios rom checksum error. Detecting floppy drive A media.... INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER. The only thing to da when this happens is to take out the power cable and wait for over 30 min.

I`ve tried this without any help: change HD, change batteri on the mainboard ( i`ve tried a batteri from a other mainboard), taken out the floppy og taken a total revovery.

Can any one help me???

Boy1966 from Norway
boy1966
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 14:50
Product(s): Scaleo 600

Re: Bios Problem ????

Postby Norway on Sun Apr 13, 2008 19:55

Try to enter bios and check the boot sequence. if the sequense is hdd first its ok, then i would have checked for newer bios updates and updateed the bios. (flash).

B (also from norway ;) )
Norway
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 10:11

Re: Bios Problem ????

Postby boy1966 on Sun Apr 13, 2008 20:29

Norway wrote:Try to enter bios and check the boot sequence. if the sequense is hdd first its ok, then i would have checked for newer bios updates and updateed the bios. (flash).

B (also from norway ;) )


I have tried to change the boot sequence, but this dos not help. Can you help me with update the bios?
boy1966
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 14:50
Product(s): Scaleo 600

Re: Bios Problem ????

Postby bubblegum on Sun Apr 13, 2008 21:55

For downloads go to http://support.fujitsu-siemens.com/com/ ... loads.html

Have a look here for troubleshooting tips http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/sys/booterrGBER03-c.html

There might be a BIOS recovery for your motherboard, you will need to look for info on the download page

If you download belarc, that should tell you the type of motherboard. If you get stuck, I have some pdf files of Scaleo 600 motherboards.
Use anti virus, backup your data, use google.
POST BACK EVEN IF THE HELP DOESN'T HELP.

A Thank You would be nice if I have helped.

UK MP's are thieving scumbags
User avatar
bubblegum
 
Posts: 1011
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 15:39
Location: London
Product(s): Scaleo T: Esprimo D9510 (work):Scaleo P

Re: [Scaleo 600] Bios Problem ????

Postby boy1966 on Wed Apr 16, 2008 6:46

Thanks for all help. When i update the Bios the problem seems to get away

Boy1966
boy1966
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 14:50
Product(s): Scaleo 600


Return to Older products

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest