AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ & D2264-A1

Moderator: ModTeam

danielsj
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 0:51
Product(s): Esprimo E5600

AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ & D2264-A1

Postby danielsj » Tue Mar 08, 2011 10:16

Hi folks,

I recently purchased an Athlon 64 X2 DualCore 4400+ for my Esprimo E5600. After swapping the CPUs and booting the computer the following message came up:

Hardware Malfunction - Call your hardware vendor for support - The System has halted

I'm running Windows 7 64-bit. Afterwards I tried booting into Windows 7 32-bit, which also failed with the same error.
I then installed Windows XP which is working fine.
The Fujitsu SystemDiagnostics tool didn't find any errors.

My specs:
Esprimo E5600
CPU: Athlon 64 X2 DualCore 4400+
Motherboard: FUJITSU SIEMENS D2264-A1
BIOS: Phoenix 5.00 R1.07-01.2264.A1 (most "recent")

Does anyone have any suggestions why it isn't working with Windows 7? Thanks for your help!

User avatar
sabrex
Posts: 1145
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 0:01
Product(s): Various
Location: England
Contact:

Re: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ & D2264-A1

Postby sabrex » Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:33

I will guess possibly bios area
Advanced Menu – Advanced system configuration
SATA Mode Selection
defines the operating mode of the SATA Controller.
IDE
AHCI <-------------should be this setting
RAID (if available)
Compatible <-------you could try this setting

What is it set too ?

danielsj
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 0:51
Product(s): Esprimo E5600

Re: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ & D2264-A1

Postby danielsj » Wed Mar 09, 2011 19:22

After entering the "Advanced Menu" -> "Advanced System Configuration" I've got the following choices:
- BIOS Work Space Location
- SMART Device Monitoring
- Fan Control

So no "SATA Mode Selection" here.

I however found an "ATA Controller Config Menu" in "Advanced Menu" -> "Peripheral Configuration" -> "ATA Controller Config" where I can select the "S-ATA Mode". The SATA Mode was set to "Native". I tried the other settings "Compatible", "RAID" and "Auto Detect", which did not show any improvement. After saving the BIOS changes and restarting, the computer boots until the Windows 7 bootscreen shows up and then instantly restarts.

User avatar
sabrex
Posts: 1145
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 0:01
Product(s): Various
Location: England
Contact:

Re: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ & D2264-A1

Postby sabrex » Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:17

have you added any extra cards inside?
anything attached externaly you havent mentioned (printers/scanners/usb hard drives etc)?

danielsj
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 0:51
Product(s): Esprimo E5600

Re: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ & D2264-A1

Postby danielsj » Mon Mar 14, 2011 18:22

Sorry, I was gone over the weekend.

I added an ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT graphics card, which indeed seems not to work with the current configuration (cpu, board and Windows 7)!
After removing the ATI graphics card and using the onboard graphics card, the computer booted into Windows 7 just fine.

The ATI graphics does work with Windows XP though and even with an AMD Sempron CPU and Windows 7!

Specs working:
CPU: AMD Sempron 3000+
Board: D2264-A1
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT
Windows XP & Windows 7

Specs working:
CPU: AMD ATHLON 64 X2 4400+
Board: D2264-A1
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT
Windows XP

Specs working:
CPU: AMD ATHLON 64 X2 4400+
Board: D2264-A1
Graphics: onboard
Windows 7

Specs not working:
CPU: AMD ATHLON 64 X2 4400+
Board: D2264-A1
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT
Windows 7

I installed the latest ATI drivers, but it still won't boot Windows 7.

danielsj
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 0:51
Product(s): Esprimo E5600

Re: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ & D2264-A1

Postby danielsj » Wed Mar 16, 2011 14:42

Today I swapped my ATI card for a different ATI graphics. Unfortunately I got the same error as before.

I then successfully booted in Safe Mode, with my ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT, forcing Windows to use the Standard Graphics drivers and installed older and alternative versions of the ATI driver. After rebooting the same error showed up.

User avatar
sabrex
Posts: 1145
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 0:01
Product(s): Various
Location: England
Contact:

Re: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ & D2264-A1

Postby sabrex » Wed Mar 16, 2011 17:59

Are you able to test with a nvidia (wonder if its just ATI drivers)

danielsj
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 0:51
Product(s): Esprimo E5600

Re: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ & D2264-A1

Postby danielsj » Fri Mar 18, 2011 13:14

Thought about that as well, but I can't get hold of a NVIDIA at the moment. I'll get back as soon as I have any news.
Thanks very much for your help so far!

kubik256
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 2:21
Product(s): Esprimo E5600

Re: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ & D2264-A1

Postby kubik256 » Sun Mar 20, 2011 1:02

I found on the spec. web page that the highest supported CPU AMD Athlon 64 X2 is 3500+ model...
Is 4400+ really working on this board :?:

danielsj
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 0:51
Product(s): Esprimo E5600

Re: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ & D2264-A1

Postby danielsj » Sun Mar 20, 2011 1:32

I did read that as well somewhere. But the CPU is definitely working on this board with Windows XP and Windows 7 32/64 bit with the Windows supplied standard graphics drivers! Only exception being after having installed the ATI drivers in Windows 7!

Pouy
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 12:26
Product(s): Fujitsu Esprimo E5600 (D2264)

Re: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ & D2264-A1

Postby Pouy » Thu Jan 05, 2012 17:06

Hi,
can you see or use the 2 core on Windows XP ?
I use the same machine and watch how upgrade it.
Thanks.
Pouy.

danielsj
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 0:51
Product(s): Esprimo E5600

Re: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ & D2264-A1

Postby danielsj » Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:52

Hi Pouy,
as I wrote a couple of posts before, I was able to run Windows XP and Windows 7 32/64bit with a Dual Core (AMD ATHLON 64 X2 4400+) on this machine. The "only" problem I was running into was that the graphics drivers (ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT) would not work with Windows 7.

Apart from that a Dual Core CPU can be deployed with the D2264-A1 board.
At the moment im running Windows XP on it and under heavy CPU load the fan at the front will rev up and it will get moderately noisy.


Regards

Jan


Return to “ESPRIMO”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests