4GB memory problem with ESPRIMO p5905

Moderator: ModTeam

Komik

4GB memory problem with ESPRIMO p5905

Postby Komik » Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:58

Hello, I and my colleague just got new ESPRIMO P5905, I945G, with S26361-D2151-A11 main board. It was ordered with 4GB of ram in 4 1GB modules.
When we started the PC, bios shown only 3.5GB of ram as well as Windows did. We use x64 server systems.

We of course called the local support, but I would shoot him for his arguments, like:

technician: you use 32bit system...
We: No we use 64bit and the bios show 3.5GB ram as well..
technician: Bios consumes 500mb itself...
What can you say to this support...

If I take out one of those modules, BIOS see a bit over 3GB of ram, as well as the system does...

Why the configurator allows to order PC with 4GB, if the board does not support this??

Any hints or sugestions???

Thank you

Best regards

Petr Komenda

cure
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 1:01
Product(s): Celsius H, ESPRIMO Q900, ESPRIMO P700, Lifebook P772, Lifebook S710 u E780, Esprimo Mobile U9210, Stylistic ST5112, Esprimo E920
Location: bayern

Postby cure » Wed Jan 18, 2006 15:11

Hello Komik,

this is a general PC system restriction. Your system supports the usage of 4 GB RAM. But there are a lot of RAM areas for additional components mirrored up to the 4 GB border. Systems supporting more than 4 GB can remap this used RAM areas in a higher area, so that the whole amout of RAM can be used by the system an OS.

br
cure

Komik

Postby Komik » Wed Jan 18, 2006 15:27

Hello Cure,

but why if there are only 3GB of memory installed you cannot see loss of memory in the bios. Where are those thing mirrored then???

Your theory does not seem to be really correct to me.

If I add 1GB of RAM (from 3 to 4), then the increase is just about 400MB in the bios, before system starts.

Best regards

Petr

cure
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 1:01
Product(s): Celsius H, ESPRIMO Q900, ESPRIMO P700, Lifebook P772, Lifebook S710 u E780, Esprimo Mobile U9210, Stylistic ST5112, Esprimo E920
Location: bayern

Postby cure » Thu Jan 26, 2006 17:12

Hi Komik,

they are mirrored from 4GB adress down. And normally they are 500MB in amount. So you normally see 3.5GB when your system is running with 4GB but whole 3GB when only equipped with 3GB!

br
cure

Juggernaut
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 0:01

Postby Juggernaut » Wed Feb 01, 2006 7:25

You can use memory remapping to make this portion of RAM available. Look for an BIOS option to enable this.

This is not consumed by the bIOS, instead it is adress Space for PCI, PCIe and Graphics Card. This is a "normal problem" with x86 PCs, and you need this BIOS option (plus a 64bit OS or one that is PAE-enabled) to work around it.


Return to “ESPRIMO”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest