[LB S7110] Core2duo t7400 with 4GB ram not possible?

Moderator: ModTeam

CyberTron
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 7:17

[LB S7110] Core2duo t7400 with 4GB ram not possible?

Postby CyberTron » Wed Jan 30, 2008 7:26

Hi!

I bought my S7110 with 2 gb of ram, since I use vmware and virtulisation alot I recently bought 4gb to switch out my 2gb.

I noticed that I just got around 3.2 gb allocated, why? 32bit system I remembered, so I installed Windows 2003 X64 edition which I have laying around, no change, still 3.24gb of ram. Why? It says in my documenation for S7110 that it is supposed to support 4gb ram, but the bios also reports 3318mb = 3,24gb

Anything I can do?

User avatar
amater
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2002 1:01
Product(s): Lifebook E8020, Lifebook S7110, Amilo D7830, Amilo Pro V2030, Pocket LOOX N560, Scenic L, Scenic XS, Celsius M460
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Postby amater » Wed Jan 30, 2008 14:29

Just a wild guess, but S7110 has on board Intel graphics and not a dedicated graphic card. So I assume that Intel's "dynamic video allocation" or whatever they call it is eating up your RAM. If that's the case there's nothing you can do about it.

If you switch back to 2GB ram, do you get the whole 2GB or do you get around 1,5GB?
Share your knowledge...

User avatar
Dave O
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 0:01
Location: Lincolnshire

Postby Dave O » Wed Jan 30, 2008 14:44

32 bit windows O/S can only see a maximum of 4gb. So windows XP or Vista will reduce ram size to account for things like graphics cards that neeed access to memory.

64bit O/S can see more that 4gb. I suspect that it is you graphics taking some of your ram.... :cry:
I keep saying it, I'M NO EXPERT!

Amilo D1845
Dell Inspiron 1720
Asus Comando : E6600 : Nvidia 8800 GTS : HDD 1Tb

CyberTron
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 7:17

Re:

Postby CyberTron » Wed Jan 30, 2008 20:28

Dave O wrote:32 bit windows O/S can only see a maximum of 4gb. So windows XP or Vista will reduce ram size to account for things like graphics cards that neeed access to memory.

64bit O/S can see more that 4gb. I suspect that it is you graphics taking some of your ram.... :cry:


The 64 bit os can of course use all ram, and yes, the video is taking ram although that is not the case here, because it shows 3319mb (and 3.24gb) in either case if I use 225mb or 64mb doesn't matter.

I belive the problem lies with that the bios cant support memory remapping and thus can't support 4gb, which then implies that Fujitsu-Siemens is lieing in their specs.

shandy
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 15:09

similar problem

Postby shandy » Thu Jan 31, 2008 0:34

hi there - I have a different model though similar problems. The hardware should support up to 4 Gigs of Ram according to Intel's specs but I was told I'll get 3.25 at most out of it. When I talked to some guy at FS and told him I was gonna use a 64bit Linux on my machine he said it should work OK. So before moving to BIOS/FSC lying solutions try to eliminate the possibility of Windoze not working for you (I know you tried their 64bit edition, but I'd still give it a try) This corresponds with some users' experience on this forum when they could use the total of 4 gigs with no problems whatsoever on their 64bit linux equipped machines. The easiest way for you to check this is simply to download a 64bit linux OS (I'm using ubuntu but other distributions of course have 64bits as well) on a so called live CD. Then just burn the downloaded .iso image & start your machine with it - you don't have to install anything, just let the OS gets loaded off the CD. Once it's loaded it's then easy to find out (both the most used GUI - gnome and kde - are intuitive enough for an average granny to work her way through it). Here's a link for a 64bit ubuntu distro: http://www.ubuntu.com/getubuntu/download Just check in that you want a 64bit distro and then choose your download location and give it a shot! :)

CyberTron
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 7:17

Re: similar problem

Postby CyberTron » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:10

shandy wrote:hi there - I have a different model though similar problems. The hardware should support up to 4 Gigs of Ram according to Intel's specs but I was told I'll get 3.25 at most out of it. When I talked to some guy at FS and told him I was gonna use a 64bit Linux on my machine he said it should work OK. So before moving to BIOS/FSC lying solutions try to eliminate the possibility of Windoze not working for you (I know you tried their 64bit edition, but I'd still give it a try) This corresponds with some users' experience on this forum when they could use the total of 4 gigs with no problems whatsoever on their 64bit linux equipped machines. The easiest way for you to check this is simply to download a 64bit linux OS (I'm using ubuntu but other distributions of course have 64bits as well) on a so called live CD. Then just burn the downloaded .iso image & start your machine with it - you don't have to install anything, just let the OS gets loaded off the CD. Once it's loaded it's then easy to find out (both the most used GUI - gnome and kde - are intuitive enough for an average granny to work her way through it). Here's a link for a 64bit ubuntu distro: http://www.ubuntu.com/getubuntu/download Just check in that you want a 64bit distro and then choose your download location and give it a shot! :)


well, I might as well take my archlinux that I have here somewhere and try it out (64bit of course)
It is worth a shot, i am a certified linux engineer soo....

shandy
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 15:09

Postby shandy » Thu Jan 31, 2008 9:25

even better! :) It would be great if you could let us know how it worked once you've tried it - I'm about to buy my 4 gigs but would like a feedback before I make the spending move :) Good luck!

CyberTron
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 7:17

Re:

Postby CyberTron » Thu Jan 31, 2008 19:31

shandy wrote:even better! :) It would be great if you could let us know how it worked once you've tried it - I'm about to buy my 4 gigs but would like a feedback before I make the spending move :) Good luck!


I have now tried ubuntu and archlinux x64, no go, both of them report 3,24 gb ram.
So it has to be a BIOS limit. The bios itself can't support 4gb (or more precisily, memory remap)

shandy
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 15:09

Postby shandy » Thu Jan 31, 2008 21:35

too bad :( I have the same chipset (actually not quite the same - mine is 945 PM, yours a GM but I doubt there's any bigger difference apart from the fact that mine doesn't have integrated graphics...) so the chances for me to have 4 gigs equals to zero....is that what it says in your BIOS - 3.24 Gigs? Your model has integrated GMA950 graphics, right - I know it can't be responsible for taking as much as 800 Megs but still, it should take at least 128 or 196 and it should be taken off the total RAM in BIOS as well, right...?

CyberTron
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 7:17

Re:

Postby CyberTron » Fri Feb 01, 2008 6:41

shandy wrote:too bad :( I have the same chipset (actually not quite the same - mine is 945 PM, yours a GM but I doubt there's any bigger difference apart from the fact that mine doesn't have integrated graphics...) so the chances for me to have 4 gigs equals to zero....is that what it says in your BIOS - 3.24 Gigs? Your model has integrated GMA950 graphics, right - I know it can't be responsible for taking as much as 800 Megs but still, it should take at least 128 or 196 and it should be taken off the total RAM in BIOS as well, right...?


Well, almost, The bios should actually TEST all memory, it should also report the right size (it does in fact know that there are two 2048mb SODIMMS, but it report its total size to 3319mb. Which has to be a bios issue. And yes, the Integrated graphics can take from 64 - 225mb i believe (i have set it to 128)

Well, the memory is quite cheap right now (atleast here in sweden) and it is my company that has payed so it doesn't matter, but since I am being specialized in Vmware i have a need to run at least 2 virtual machines at the same time on this piece of hardware, and I can happily run 4 with my 3319mb :D so it is quite ok anyway.

but to Fujitsu-Simenes if they are reading this: Please tell me how I (and others) can fix this issue! Since You actually are telling people that the machine is capable of 4gb of memory then You should try and fix it!

Thibault
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 2:04
Product(s): lifebook S7110 supreme (core duo T2500) WXPP

Re: [Lifebook] S7110 Core2duo t7400 with 4GB ram not possible?

Postby Thibault » Thu Mar 27, 2008 17:22

I have the same issue with s7110 core duo T2500, see :
viewtopic.php?f=95&t=29515

very important : this has nothing to do with windows XP or Vista or ubuntu or any OS,
just after the BIOS hast started, and still at the BIOS level only 3,2GB ram is seen out of the 2 2048MB slots.
This with the latest (the 03/15/2008) 1.34 BIOS


I am not a business customer so I need FSC support to answer this point

User avatar
Dave O
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 0:01
Location: Lincolnshire

Re: [LB S7110] Core2duo t7400 with 4GB ram not possible?

Postby Dave O » Mon Mar 31, 2008 1:06

Prior to Vista 32bit SP1 install. My main machine, Vista reported 3.2gb ram, and my Dell reported 3.4gb ram

Now after installing SP1 on both machines, both report 4gb ram. For me problem fixed.

Mind you this is microsoft we are talking about, Hm just keep my fingers crossed! :wink:
I keep saying it, I'M NO EXPERT!

Amilo D1845
Dell Inspiron 1720
Asus Comando : E6600 : Nvidia 8800 GTS : HDD 1Tb

User avatar
amater
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2002 1:01
Product(s): Lifebook E8020, Lifebook S7110, Amilo D7830, Amilo Pro V2030, Pocket LOOX N560, Scenic L, Scenic XS, Celsius M460
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: [LB S7110] Core2duo t7400 with 4GB ram not possible?

Postby amater » Mon Mar 31, 2008 13:49

Last week I decided to upgrade the ram on my S7110. Since I only had 1GB I wanted an exta GB. But then I saw that the 2GB modules were only a few € more than 1GB so I bought 2x 2GB memory modules. I went home, installed it and I have the same issue as you do. BIOS only reports 3328MB ram :( I saw that somebody here mentioned a BIOS upgrade, so I checked it and upgraded my BIOS to the latest ver. 1.34 and still the same results :(

I then contacted the local helpdesk and explained my problem and I got the reply that this is normal since I have a 32bit OS. If I were were use 64bit OS it would recognize the whole ram. But since my notebook has a Core Duo T2500 CPU which is only 32bit I can't do *****.

I really can't see how the OS can influence on the amount of ram that BIOS reports. Even if I take out the HDD the BIOS will still only see 3328MB RAM. According to the helpdesk I should change my CPU for a Core 2 Duo (which are 64bit) and then I should install a 64bit OS and BIOS will see the 4GB ram. But CyberTron already tested this and it still doesn't work :(
The official specs clearly say that the S7110 supports up to 4GB ram and it doesn't even mention the 64bit OS. BTW, if you check the support pages for drivers you will find that the XP x64 and Vista x64 are both listed under the unsupported operating systems. So who's fooling who here?

@CyberTron, can you please make a picture of your BIOS screen (like mine below) and post it here. I'd like to send it to the local helpdesk and show them that even with a 64bit CPU it still doesn't solve the problem.

With BIOS 1.12
Image

With BIOS 1.34
Image
Share your knowledge...

User avatar
Dave O
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 0:01
Location: Lincolnshire

Re: [LB S7110] Core2duo t7400 with 4GB ram not possible?

Postby Dave O » Mon Mar 31, 2008 20:55

I had that problem, having 4GB [4*1gb] installed but the bios only saw 3gb+. I asked on a forum what I could do. A member told me to Enable memory remap in the bios. It seemed to work for me, although I have to admit the manual says only enable memory remap for 64bit O/S. I run 32bit Vista, but other sites all say enable memory remap so don't know who's right. Try it and see, assuming you have the memory remap facility?

Came along this you may not have read it http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929605
I keep saying it, I'M NO EXPERT!

Amilo D1845
Dell Inspiron 1720
Asus Comando : E6600 : Nvidia 8800 GTS : HDD 1Tb

User avatar
amater
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2002 1:01
Product(s): Lifebook E8020, Lifebook S7110, Amilo D7830, Amilo Pro V2030, Pocket LOOX N560, Scenic L, Scenic XS, Celsius M460
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: [LB S7110] Core2duo t7400 with 4GB ram not possible?

Postby amater » Mon Mar 31, 2008 22:00

@Dave O

I've read just about all MS "tips" regarding the 4GB memory limit and XP, Vista 32bit. I know all about the PAE and 3GB switches etc... Still I don't believe that in this case it's operating system's fault. How can an operating system detect something which is not detected by the system (hardware) itself??? This is like if you'd have a Porsche and you try and try to push it over 250km/h but sadly the manufacturer forgot to install the 6th gear :(

As for the memory remap that you mention, no I don't see that option anywhere in BIOS.
Share your knowledge...


Return to “LIFEBOOK”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest