[AMILO Xi1526] 2Gb RAM limit in Fujitsu laptops!

Moderator: ModTeam

pedling
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 22:04

Re:

Postby pedling » Fri Jan 18, 2008 15:39

alien123 wrote:well, first of all there were some posts from me on this forum about amilo Xi memory support...everyone can find them fast and read what some forum "experts" said about this problem !!!!!!!!!


first some of them tried to convince me that all amilo xi series supports max 2gb.........why?!!!!! cause it was stated in the manual and specs details........


but as i know the first original manuals and infos about all xi models were
stated 4gb memory support...........even the specs that come with my machine bought from germany....says 4gb...........I have amilo xi 1547
and bought with toughts that this "beast machine" which i am very satisfied and happy supports 4gb.......these days for me is unacceptible
lower values on ram support!!!!!!!

after few months AGO fujitsu change their specs of all xi series to max 2gb!!!!!!

why!!!!!!! still mistery!!!!!!

intel amilo xi or amd xa series,,, chipset issues...........no way at least 945 has no problems with ram suport nor other memory issues sooooooo
simply another bios version CAUSE FUJITSU ARE VERY LAZY ABOUT UPDATES.....updated with correct settings would possibly solve this "problem" .maybe the new amd cores generate less heat or the intel core squad cpus in mobile version with these mainborads in xi seires or i don't know simply CAUSE THERE ARE LAPTOPS FROM OTHER VENDORS THAT WORK WITH THIS COMBINATION AND SUPPORT 4GB WITHOUT PROBLEMS(THIS CHIPS _cpu) ........not my problem i want 4gb....



and about the experts ........again they were wrong!!!!!!!!
ALL XI SERIES AMILO XI 1546 AND 1547 SUPPORT 2.5 GB!!......

"AS STATED IN THE MANUAL"

CHECKED AND IN THIS MOMENT I HAVE 2GB KINGSTON 667 CL5 WITH 512 MODULE.......VALUE RAM SERIES ....ALSO TRIED THE 2GB KINGSTON WITH
512 CORSAIR IT WORKS......SO MAX SUPPORT WITH THE CURRENT BIOS ....2.5

FOR ALL XI ...............2.5 GB!!!!!!!!!!!!!


NEW BIOS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


This is the Everex XT5000T, same as the XA1526!
http://www.everex.com/products/xt5000t/xt5000t.htm

If you look at the support page and scrool down to the Bios updates! and lastest has been realeased for sometime, since August-september!

http://www.everex.com/products/xt5000t/xt5000t.htm

I know that some of the everex users has flash FSC bios, because they have problems with GFX and Wlan!

User avatar
PG
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 12:47
Contact:

Postby PG » Fri Jan 18, 2008 15:54

Well I stil dont know what for the 1.1n bios is and I dont wanna install something I dont know what is it for if I dont have any trouble.

BUT as said earlier , the OS gives a sh.it about BIOS! and uses the memory correctly , as posted (Vista screenshot with 4GB and Liniux with 4GB)

BattleStar
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 0:13
Location: Sweden

Postby BattleStar » Fri Jan 18, 2008 20:38

The 2GB limit could be there because of some limitation maybe bad traces or something like that. Has anyone with 4GB on their amilo xa tried memtest86 v1.70? If it passes memtest then you can be sure the whole 4GB memory space is stable.
Amilo Xa 2528 (Turion X2 1.9GHz, 160GB hdd)

User avatar
PG
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 12:47
Contact:

Postby PG » Sat Jan 19, 2008 1:18

No 2GB limit on Xa(1526) PCs !!!
4GB MEMTEST86 TESTED

As previous posted WITH pictures I really,really don't wanna repeat myself.

ImageImageImageImage
Image
memtest:
ImageImageImageImage
Image
linux (previous posted too):
Image

So let me repeat:
    The OS gives a sh.it about BIOS.
    I have 1.1n BIOS which shows only 3GB (see second picture)
    Windows first picture knows i have 4GB (uses 3GB and thats normal on 32bit os)
    Linux x64 actually uses them(the whole 4GB, last picture)
    Memtest test them (the whole 4GB!!) and they PASS(many pictures)


Conclusion:
AMD is great and Intel did something very wrong , and its not about FSC (look other notebooks , every time trouble with the Intel chipset)!
Really happy to bought Xa instead of the 15 % more expensive Xi
So 4GB goes, works etc on Xa (1526)
;)

(Not saying that a new bios for Xi couldn't help , but I doubt it)
Last edited by PG on Sat Jan 19, 2008 15:05, edited 1 time in total.
Xa 1526, TL-56 1.8Ghz Turion X2 (Trinidad), 2x2GB Kingston 667 DDR2 ,100GB Hitachi 7200 RPM 16MB cache + 120GB WD 5400RPM 8MB cache,7600 Go,Vista Home Premium SP1
Esprimo Mobile D9500,T5250,2x1GB Kingston 667 DDR2,120GB HDD,X3100,Vista Bussiness

BattleStar
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 0:13
Location: Sweden

Postby BattleStar » Sat Jan 19, 2008 12:57

I wonder why Fujitsu-Siemens doesn't revise their specs on the Xa's since 4GB max memory would attract many buyers especially those that want to run Vista x64.
Amilo Xa 2528 (Turion X2 1.9GHz, 160GB hdd)

User avatar
PG
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 12:47
Contact:

Postby PG » Sat Jan 19, 2008 13:13

Dont know what are you talking about
look here
http://support.fujitsu-siemens.com/manu ... uID=206765
i read there 2GB modules and 4GB memory


Xa1526 wrote:• up to 2 or 4 GB of main memory (RAM). Please contact our Technical Support
for information on released memory modules.

Memory: expansion Main memory Memory upgrade System expansion System expansion
Your notebook is equipped with 256 MB – 2 GB or 4 GB of main memory, depending on the upgrade
level. The notebook will not start without memory modules, as no fixed main memory is installed.

Only use memory upgrades which are approved for your notebook. 256, 512
MB, 1 GB and 2 GB modules DDR2-533 SO DIMM (PC2-4200) or 256, 512 MB,
1 GB and 2 GB modules DDR2-667 SO DIMM (PC2-5300).


If you are speaking about the "universal" datasheets , i wouldn't trust them.
Still its better to test if it works on yours xa2528 before buy. I risked it ,then as i waited read some forums. And was happy.

EDIT:
http://support.fujitsu-siemens.com/manu ... uID=209470
Xa2528 wrote:• up to 2 or 4 GB of main memory (RAM). Please contact our Technical Support
for information on released memory modules.

Memory: expansion
Mainmemory Memoryupgrade Systemexpansion Systemexpansion
Your notebook has 512 MB – 2 GB or 4 GB of main memory, depending on the upgrade level.

Only use memory upgrades which are approved for your notebook. 512 MB,
1 GB and 2 GB modules DDR2-533 SO DIMM (PC2-4200) or 512 MB, 1 GB
and 2 GB modules DDR2-667 SO DIMM (PC2-5300).
Xa 1526, TL-56 1.8Ghz Turion X2 (Trinidad), 2x2GB Kingston 667 DDR2 ,100GB Hitachi 7200 RPM 16MB cache + 120GB WD 5400RPM 8MB cache,7600 Go,Vista Home Premium SP1
Esprimo Mobile D9500,T5250,2x1GB Kingston 667 DDR2,120GB HDD,X3100,Vista Bussiness

BattleStar
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 0:13
Location: Sweden

Postby BattleStar » Sat Jan 19, 2008 14:55

On all webshops and on the fujitsu-siemens website it says clearly maximum 2GB memory. And in the pdf manual you supplied it says 4GB. Still it would be better if they updated the specs on their main website.
Amilo Xa 2528 (Turion X2 1.9GHz, 160GB hdd)

User avatar
PG
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 12:47
Contact:

Postby PG » Sat Jan 19, 2008 18:04

Well the manual is from FSC website. Can you pls write here the links of the webshops which are saying that 2GB is max. And the link on the FSC website clearly saying it too?
Xa 1526, TL-56 1.8Ghz Turion X2 (Trinidad), 2x2GB Kingston 667 DDR2 ,100GB Hitachi 7200 RPM 16MB cache + 120GB WD 5400RPM 8MB cache,7600 Go,Vista Home Premium SP1
Esprimo Mobile D9500,T5250,2x1GB Kingston 667 DDR2,120GB HDD,X3100,Vista Bussiness

BattleStar
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 0:13
Location: Sweden

Postby BattleStar » Sat Jan 19, 2008 20:53

Amilo Xa 2528 (Turion X2 1.9GHz, 160GB hdd)

User avatar
PG
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 12:47
Contact:

Postby PG » Sat Jan 19, 2008 21:02

Well its the datasheet and not the page. But i cannot guarantee it will work on the newer notebook (would be illogical if the older one goes and the newer dont though).

I tested it like you wanted on mine. So now you just need to borrow the RAM from the shop or a friend and try it , or risk it and buy.

Or you can try to call the support.
Xa 1526, TL-56 1.8Ghz Turion X2 (Trinidad), 2x2GB Kingston 667 DDR2 ,100GB Hitachi 7200 RPM 16MB cache + 120GB WD 5400RPM 8MB cache,7600 Go,Vista Home Premium SP1
Esprimo Mobile D9500,T5250,2x1GB Kingston 667 DDR2,120GB HDD,X3100,Vista Bussiness

BattleStar
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 0:13
Location: Sweden

Postby BattleStar » Sun Jan 20, 2008 10:38

Here's the page where i got the datasheet:

http://www.fujitsu-siemens.com/home/pro ... _2528.html
Amilo Xa 2528 (Turion X2 1.9GHz, 160GB hdd)

User avatar
PG
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 12:47
Contact:

Postby PG » Sun Jan 20, 2008 13:23

man :) i know where to get the datasheet , I just pointed out its not on the page , you need to download it like the manual .
Xa 1526, TL-56 1.8Ghz Turion X2 (Trinidad), 2x2GB Kingston 667 DDR2 ,100GB Hitachi 7200 RPM 16MB cache + 120GB WD 5400RPM 8MB cache,7600 Go,Vista Home Premium SP1
Esprimo Mobile D9500,T5250,2x1GB Kingston 667 DDR2,120GB HDD,X3100,Vista Bussiness

shandy
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 15:09

I'm totally confused now

Postby shandy » Sun Jan 20, 2008 18:03

I have an Amilo PRO V3545 which says it supports max. of 2 gigs of RAM in two slots. PG says that he managed to install 2 modules @ 2 gigs but when I checked his Xa 1526 online, it says that it has a maximum limit of 2 gigs RAM as well...does that mean that FSC is lying for some reason? Maybe they just don't want to mess around with windows 64bit crappy driver support and that's why they say their customers - "well, you know what, no need to provide you with a 64bit platform as you can't take advantage of what it offers cuase our lappies can't handle more than 2 gigs anyway..." What PG says is very relevant to me cause I actually DO RUN a 64bit kubuntu on my Amilo 3545 which has aka 64bit Core 2 Duo CPU and a Intel's 945 chipset (ICH7) which should both handle more than 2 gigs with no problems whatsoever! So somebody @ FSC should REALLY address this issue!!!!! I WANT TO BE FULLY INFORMED ON THE HARDWARE I PAID FOR, that can't be even called walking the extra mile, can it????

shandy
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 15:09

Looks like

Postby shandy » Sun Jan 20, 2008 18:12

the whole issue with "4 gigs possible" only concerns those with AMD CPU/chipset, am I right? If so than I have to say......ohh, goooooooood!!!!! I wish I knew this before paying for intel's stuff....furious :evil: :evil: :evil:

Congrats to ppl that were smart enough to buy AMD's platfroms....

Shamanda
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 16:23

Postby Shamanda » Thu Jan 31, 2008 16:04

Does anyone know if Amilo A 1650 support up to 2GB of ram ? someone here say that support up to 1GB but the fact is that support 2GB is that true?


Return to “AMILO Notebook”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests