[AMILO Xi1526] 2Gb RAM limit in Fujitsu laptops!

Moderator: ModTeam

xi1526
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 22:17

[AMILO Xi1526] 2Gb RAM limit in Fujitsu laptops!

Postby xi1526 » Fri Jan 11, 2008 17:38

I am not very happy about the lack of information related to that in the Fujitsu-Siemens laptop computers. I bought a xi1526 (a more than 1000€ computer) thinking of upgrading its RAM memory to 4Gb, which is the only limit that appears in all of my laptop's instructions. And days ago, when I bought 2x2Gb kingston 667MHz modules, I am surprised due to the fact that it is impossible to start my computer with more than 2Gb! I am not talking about Windows XP limits or similar, I am talking about a total black screen. Not SO, not BIOS,... nothing. Only a beep, possibly due to a motherboard that will never support 4Gb or a bad BIOS program (I have tried to install the last upgrade, I have tried starting with each one of the modules separately and in each of the two memory slots, and all was perfect with 2Gb. and, of course, I have checked in forums that I was right, the laptop does not support it).

And probably, some people know that it is not only a Fujitsu problem but an Acer, Asus (at least some types of G1 does not support 4Gb! Incredible!),...

Now, I have been trying to contact the Spanish telephone assistance for more than half and hour in total, making calls of 2,5,6... minutes at different moments, but the number of lines are insufficient, all collapsed.

I feel totally cheated about that stuff. And now, I am not thinking of waiting a solution cause I know that It will not be. I only can give this valuable advice to the ones that, like me, does not know about that important limitation when the 4Gb laptops are arriving.

Good luck.

User avatar
PG
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 12:47
Contact:

Postby PG » Fri Jan 11, 2008 23:12

Well it looks like its just intel platform "Xi" problem.
I have Xa 1526 and today installed 2x2GB kingston 667 CL5, no problems so far.
Image

Bios shows only 3GB (1.1m)
Windows shows 4GB but uses only 3GB (which normal on 32bit OS).

Shamanda
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 16:23

Postby Shamanda » Sat Jan 12, 2008 2:11

Yeah what to say about my Amilo A1650 .. at the options was saying that is coiming with 512ram and can be updated to 1gb ram.. i buy 512ram and was surpriced when i saw 2x 256MB so as you can understand now i'm runing not with 1gb ram but with 768MB ram. and my guestion is ... WHAT TO DO WITH THE EXTRA 256MB that i have now?

So far i can say that wont buy again FCS system.

xi1526
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 22:17

Re:

Postby xi1526 » Sat Jan 12, 2008 2:23

Mabye the problem is only with the "not newest" Intel motherboards...
Some forums says that there is not solution, but, does anyone know if the limit is exactly 2Gb or it could be 3Gb, for example? In that case, I do not know if could be possible to do some "hardware bricolage" in order to remove some blocks from the memory, because it is not possible to do dual channel if you use a 1Gb stick with a 2Gb stick, or I am wrong?


PG wrote:Well it looks like its just intel platform "Xi" problem.
I have Xa 1526 and today installed 2x2GB kingston 667 CL5, no problems so far.
Image

Bios shows only 3GB (1.1m)
Windows shows 4GB but uses only 3GB (which normal on 32bit OS).

User avatar
PG
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 12:47
Contact:

Postby PG » Sat Jan 12, 2008 2:33

Shamanda: Its quite normal to have 2 sticks cause its faster as to have one , you have it dual channel (128 bit etc) , dont know your model though. But a 512 stick costs now 10-15 dollars or so maybe less dont know how its in your country. I had 2x512 , bought 3 months ago 2x1GB and now 2x2GB. And i have all of them at home.
xi1526: after I ordered the 2x2GB i read some of the threads too (Was relieved that actually the Xa1526 has some advantages to the Xi). The dual channel isnt possible with different capacities. And to the limit, if its not working with the 1 + 2 i think you got your answer.

Shamanda
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 16:23

Postby Shamanda » Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:29

i know that but still ... i'm buying laptop with 512MB ram not TOTAL 2x 256MB!

Its not if is cheap or overpriced.. is that i will have 2x 256MB of RAM that dont have what 2 do with them .. and the 333Hz memory cost 3x the new 555

If one stick support up to 1gb ram you cant make it run with 2gb ***

User avatar
PG
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 12:47
Contact:

Postby PG » Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:33

Shamanda , did you have it in description ?? I mean the seller by which you bought it, had written that is only a 1x512 module? (Cuz that would be unusual)

Shamanda
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 16:23

Postby Shamanda » Sat Jan 12, 2008 19:14

Was saying CPU:****
RAM: DDR 333 512MB

User avatar
PG
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 12:47
Contact:

Postby PG » Sat Jan 12, 2008 19:28

Anyway its the problem of the seller , and not FSC . (And yours for some part not asking what means 512 RAM cuz as i said its normal to have 2 sticks its faster! If you can change the ram by yourself you should know about dual channel etc :D )

Shamanda
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 16:23

Postby Shamanda » Mon Jan 14, 2008 14:21

Cant say that was faster with 2x 256 not realy !

User avatar
PG
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 12:47
Contact:

Postby PG » Mon Jan 14, 2008 14:27

Uf man , 2x256 is faster than 1x512 !!! (Even in old PCs with DDR1 depending on the motherboard and chipset it was 1-3(5 percent) not that much, but now its little better),
http://www.devhardware.com/c/a/Memory/Dual-Channel/2/

AND again its now FSC fault you got 2x256 and not 1x512 ;) .

BattleStar
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 0:13
Location: Sweden

Postby BattleStar » Mon Jan 14, 2008 22:31

Does anyone know if the Xa 2528 takes 4GB?

I got the Vista Ultimate x86/x64 upgrade and will install x64 if it can do 4G.

pedling
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 22:04

Re:

Postby pedling » Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:05

PG wrote:Well it looks like its just intel platform "Xi" problem.
I have Xa 1526 and today installed 2x2GB kingston 667 CL5, no problems so far.
Image

Bios shows only 3GB (1.1m)
Windows shows 4GB but uses only 3GB (which normal on 32bit OS).


There is a mystery about the BIOS 1.1n update, there is no information about what it fixes!
Maybe a correct post of your memory?

alien123
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 19:40

Postby alien123 » Wed Jan 16, 2008 19:32

well, first of all there were some posts from me on this forum about amilo Xi memory support...everyone can find them fast and read what some forum "experts" said about this problem !!!!!!!!!


first some of them tried to convince me that all amilo xi series supports max 2gb.........why?!!!!! cause it was stated in the manual and specs details........


but as i know the first original manuals and infos about all xi models were
stated 4gb memory support...........even the specs that come with my machine bought from germany....says 4gb...........I have amilo xi 1547
and bought with toughts that this "beast machine" which i am very satisfied and happy supports 4gb.......these days for me is unacceptible
lower values on ram support!!!!!!!

after few months AGO fujitsu change their specs of all xi series to max 2gb!!!!!!

why!!!!!!! still mistery!!!!!!

intel amilo xi or amd xa series,,, chipset issues...........no way at least 945 has no problems with ram suport nor other memory issues sooooooo
simply another bios version CAUSE FUJITSU ARE VERY LAZY ABOUT UPDATES.....updated with correct settings would possibly solve this "problem" .maybe the new amd cores generate less heat or the intel core squad cpus in mobile version with these mainborads in xi seires or i don't know simply CAUSE THERE ARE LAPTOPS FROM OTHER VENDORS THAT WORK WITH THIS COMBINATION AND SUPPORT 4GB WITHOUT PROBLEMS(THIS CHIPS _cpu) ........not my problem i want 4gb....



and about the experts ........again they were wrong!!!!!!!!
ALL XI SERIES AMILO XI 1546 AND 1547 SUPPORT 2.5 GB!!......

"AS STATED IN THE MANUAL"

CHECKED AND IN THIS MOMENT I HAVE 2GB KINGSTON 667 CL5 WITH 512 MODULE.......VALUE RAM SERIES ....ALSO TRIED THE 2GB KINGSTON WITH
512 CORSAIR IT WORKS......SO MAX SUPPORT WITH THE CURRENT BIOS ....2.5

FOR ALL XI ...............2.5 GB!!!!!!!!!!!!!


NEW BIOS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

User avatar
PG
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 12:47
Contact:

Postby PG » Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:17

Really happy now to bought an Xa :)
Btw i tried kubuntu
Image
The bios says 3GB but as i said before Windows says 4GB(uses only 3 a x86 os cannot use more) . So i tried kubuntu x64 and it uses 4GB (3.86 GB somewhere here should be written where the rest go) But its proof it gives a ***** about the BIOS :D and i think Windows x64 would do the same.
Guys i dont know if a new BIOS can help you on the Xi platforms.


Return to “AMILO Notebook”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests