Changing processor

SCALEO E, SCALEO H, SCALEO X, SCALEO L, SCALEO P

Moderator: ModTeam

johny media
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 21:59
Product(s): Scaleo E

Changing processor

Postby johny media » Wed Jan 13, 2010 20:31

So the processor is a socket 775? And best you can fit is around 3.2ghz? I want to change the 3.06ghz celeron I have for a fully fledged P4 with good sized L2 cache and faster fsb. Not confusing enough the amount of different names letters and numbers that seem to crop up when searching for a P4 on a well known auction site - ie prescott, Northwood, and seemingly two different kinds of sets of numbers, I now note that some processors are pinless and some have pins. So, my question is this - do I need a pinless or pinned P4 processor to go in the 915 chipset motherboard of my Scaleo?
If anyone can tell me the exact spec of the best P4 that the board will accept, that would be good too!
Thanks,

kungfudaz
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 14:28
Product(s): Scaleo E
Win MCE 2005 RU 2

Re: Changing processor

Postby kungfudaz » Thu Jan 14, 2010 23:58

hi
Not sure if this helps as its for Elonex artisan (from what i gather very very similar spec to scaleo e) but it contains list of compatible processors and ones to avoid - worth a read if nothing else
hopefully let us know how u get on

http://forums.ebuyer.com/showthread.php?t=665

ciao
daz

s_mario
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 20:15
Product(s): AMC 370
AMC 530
Scaleo E P4 670 2GB 500GB HD2600Pro

Re: Changing processor

Postby s_mario » Fri Jan 15, 2010 14:13

johny media wrote:If anyone can tell me the exact spec of the best P4 that the board will accept, that would be good too!
Thanks,

P4 670

johny media
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 21:59
Product(s): Scaleo E

Re: Changing processor

Postby johny media » Mon Jan 18, 2010 15:33

Guys, thanks to both of you for the replies, which seem to agree that a 3.8ghz will go. I am currently seeking out a bargain and will be sure to post my results!

johny media
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 21:59
Product(s): Scaleo E

Re: Changing processor

Postby johny media » Fri Jan 29, 2010 23:44

and here is the result, having opted for a cheap and cheerful 3ghz p4 630 (with 2mb cache and 800mhz fsb it should still be a massive improvement over the old celeron) I have managed to screw up the motherboard, bent a pin which although I straightened, the machine keeps freezing up now. I was pretty careful fitting the processor (obviously not careful enough) what a system though - putting the pins on the board so one screw up means a new board. Anyone out there with a spare mobo?

xurxip
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:13
Product(s): SCALEO E Upgrade P4 650 3.4Ghz 2MB caché - Motherboard P4M-915GM-LF - 2x512Mb PC3200 - Upgrade ATI HD ATI HD4550 Low Profile

Re: Changing processor (P4 650 84W)

Postby xurxip » Mon May 10, 2010 16:32

I upgraded my E to a P4 650 SL7Z7 3.4Ghz 2M cache 84W heat dissipation without change the pasive cooler (34€ ebay) + ATI 4550.
I am now able to watch 1080p video without jumps (I have tested the six Star Wars movies).
Best regards.
Jorge.


Return to “SCALEO”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 2 guests