Scaleo E & Vista. Is it worth it?

SCALEO E, SCALEO H, SCALEO X, SCALEO L, SCALEO P

Moderator: ModTeam

Homey
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 8:35
Product(s): Scaleo E

Scaleo E & Vista. Is it worth it?

Postby Homey » Fri May 29, 2009 7:33

I have a scaleo E with XP Media Centre installed. It finally seems to all be working perfectly but I'd really like to add / replace the hard drive with a bigger one.
I was wondering if it would be worth it to install Vista Home Premium instead of XP MCE. What exactly are the advantages (if any)? I've used Vista Upgrade Advisor and that says that there wont be a problem to upgrade but I suspect that it wont be that easy!
Has anyone done this without any problems - I've read somewhere (maybe on this forum) that Vista will not install on these machines if you have the 3GHz processor. Is this true?

Spec:
Scaleo E 3GHz P4
1GB ram
320 GB HD

H.

rsbrux
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 13:23
Product(s): SCALEO E /P4 524/BB SCALEO E
3072 MB RAM, 1500 GB HD
Club ATI Radeon 3450
Location: Rotkreuz, Switzerland

Re: Scaleo E & Vista. Is it worth it?

Postby rsbrux » Wed Aug 26, 2009 22:01

I'm still running XP MCE w/3GB RAM. I would never try to run Vista with only 1 GB.
SCALEO E /P4 524/BB SCALEO E
3072 MB RAM, 1500 GB HD
Club ATI Radeon 3450

hansgossling
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 12:36
Product(s): scaleo e / multitainer

Re: Scaleo E & Vista. Is it worth it?

Postby hansgossling » Sun Aug 30, 2009 9:12

I,m Running W7 just fine, but you have to add some memory ( 1g ). Even got the vfd running like a charme.


Return to “SCALEO”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests