Vista MCE VS. XP MCE

SCALEO E, SCALEO H, SCALEO X, SCALEO L, SCALEO P

Moderator: ModTeam

OUTATIME
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 16:46
Product(s): Scaleo E

Vista MCE VS. XP MCE

Postby OUTATIME » Tue Mar 03, 2009 17:35

Are there any significant differences?

I would like to try XP MCE (have to assume it runs better than Vista...) but I'm a little worried about finding SATA drivers and I'm not sure if XP's version of Media Centre would now be lacking since I'm used to Vista's version.

Have to assume that XP MCE would perform better, seeing that Vista is generally a bloated mess and resource-hog. I'd love to go back to a more reliable and simpler operating system.

Any thoughts?

99Gizmo
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 14:00
Product(s): Scaleo E
Scaleo EVi 2656

Re: Vista MCE VS. XP MCE

Postby 99Gizmo » Tue Mar 03, 2009 20:40

Vista loads better but ..... needs Proccsor and RAM to make it work :)

OUTATIME
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 16:46
Product(s): Scaleo E

Re: Vista MCE VS. XP MCE

Postby OUTATIME » Tue Mar 03, 2009 22:10

99Gizmo wrote:Vista loads better but ..... needs Proccsor and RAM to make it work :)



Hmm... 1gb ram and 3ghz processor... seems to be pretty much okay.

Hopefully graphics card update wil help too. 8)

thompa
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 21:27
Product(s): Fujitsu-Siemens Scaleo EVI 2535

Re: Vista MCE VS. XP MCE

Postby thompa » Tue Mar 03, 2009 23:10

SCALEO E?
Remember that the P4 @ 3GHz is a single core CPU. Not as smooth as a dual or quad core CPU at lower speeds.

susanspy
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 12:13
Product(s): SVBNHCVSNV

Re: Vista MCE VS. XP MCE

Postby susanspy » Wed Mar 04, 2009 15:13

Hello all, susan here,

i am really new to this so please bare with me, i have os as win xp but would like to pgrade to vista but it just does not load, my configuration is p3, RAM 256 MB, 120 gb hard disk, i do not have any cards installed but i am not sure why this is not loading, please help

Chers!!!

thompa
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 21:27
Product(s): Fujitsu-Siemens Scaleo EVI 2535

Re: Vista MCE VS. XP MCE

Postby thompa » Wed Mar 04, 2009 16:07

What computer do you have? An Scaleo E or an Scaleo EVi? And what model?

256MB RAM?
Don't know much about the Scaleo E, but doubt that there ever were any version with that small amount of RAM.
Also doubt that Vista actually can run with that small size. It needs more memory.

99Gizmo
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 14:00
Product(s): Scaleo E
Scaleo EVi 2656

Re: Vista MCE VS. XP MCE

Postby 99Gizmo » Thu Mar 05, 2009 8:59

Spam me thinks


Return to “SCALEO”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest