[E] Installing Vista and VFD front display problem

SCALEO E, SCALEO H, SCALEO X, SCALEO L, SCALEO P

Moderator: ModTeam

ZinG
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 15:46
Product(s): Scaleo E P4 630

[E] Installing Vista and VFD front display problem

Postby ZinG » Sun Oct 12, 2008 15:51

Hello
I've managed to install a copy of Vista home premium on my SCALEO E p4 630, everything seems to work fine except for the VFD futuba driver. I've managed to get a copy of the driver of a SCALEO EV to try on my SCALEO E but once i try to install it it gives an error.
Right now my front display panel only featured "SCALEO E", I am not sure how i can get it to work but I would certainly appreciate some help to get it to work under Vista.

Thanks!

guitar_adam2000
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 16:55
Product(s): Saleo E

Re: [P4 630] Installing Vista and VFD front display problem

Postby guitar_adam2000 » Wed Dec 31, 2008 16:59

I have the same problem, the driver CD included doesn't seem to work! i've tried it on Vista x64 and x32 and it works on neither! Please let me know if you fix this cuz its driving me mad!

User avatar
Alexander FTS
Moderator
Posts: 1668
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 8:54
Product(s): AMILO M6450
AMILO Xi 2528
LIFEBOOK S7210
Location: Weimar / Germany

Re: [P4 630] Installing Vista and VFD front display problem

Postby Alexander FTS » Wed Jan 07, 2009 14:25

http://www.avforums.com/forums/computer ... ectra.html

I actually installed the VFD on Scaleo E and it worked fine with Vista.


Maybe he means an EV instead of an E ... just try it.


Rgds,
Alex
We make sure!

tonyclegg
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 20:16
Product(s): Scaleo E

Re: [E] Installing Vista and VFD front display problem

Postby tonyclegg » Mon Jan 12, 2009 20:34

Hi Alex

Thanks for this. However that post doesn't confirm that the drivers work with Vista Ultimate 64 bit. That's the OS I'm using as supplied. However I have tracked down a later version but when installing it does not provide any set up as such and unable to change the display name from "SCALEO E" to maybe "MEDIAPC" when running Media Centre. The display is stuck on this and no way to edit etc.

So it seems that this software is not compatible also.

Is there another work around or are you saying that FrontView will get around this ?...

Regards. Tony

User avatar
Alexander FTS
Moderator
Posts: 1668
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 8:54
Product(s): AMILO M6450
AMILO Xi 2528
LIFEBOOK S7210
Location: Weimar / Germany

Re: [E] Installing Vista and VFD front display problem

Postby Alexander FTS » Tue Jan 13, 2009 13:38

Maybe another helping link (but only Linux): http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/index.php/Futaba

Regards,
Alex
We make sure!

99Gizmo
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 14:00
Product(s): Scaleo E
Scaleo EVi 2656

Re: [E] Installing Vista and VFD front display problem

Postby 99Gizmo » Sun Mar 01, 2009 14:17

The Barebones system from maplin in the uk comes with vista drivers :)

http://rapidshare.com/files/203362656/m ... rivers.zip

This is the files on the disk that some with the pc :0

Giz

en4rab
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:44
Product(s): Scaleo E

Re: [E] Installing Vista and VFD front display problem

Postby en4rab » Sun Mar 01, 2009 18:43

The VFD drivers dont give you and tools to change what the VFD displays.
The best way to check the drivers are working is to start the mediacenter
and tune to a tv channel and see if the display shows the current channel and programe.

If you wish to change what the display says instead of "SCALEO E" edit the registry.
Run regedit and find:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\FIC\MICROP\0.0\title string and change its value from
' SCALEO E' to the text you would prefer, note that the default value has spaces infront
of it to centre it in the display, once you have changed the value reboot and it will be displayed.

ZinG
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 15:46
Product(s): Scaleo E P4 630

Re: [E] Installing Vista and VFD front display problem

Postby ZinG » Wed Apr 22, 2009 0:12

The display would not work after coming out of sleep mode on Vista. Anyone knows why?

thompa
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 21:27
Product(s): Fujitsu-Siemens Scaleo EVI 2535

Re: [E] Installing Vista and VFD front display problem

Postby thompa » Thu Jul 30, 2009 0:26

en4rab wrote:The VFD drivers dont give you and tools to change what the VFD displays.
The best way to check the drivers are working is to start the mediacenter
and tune to a tv channel and see if the display shows the current channel and programe.

If you wish to change what the display says instead of "SCALEO E" edit the registry.
Run regedit and find:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\FIC\MICROP\0.0\title string and change its value from
' SCALEO E' to the text you would prefer, note that the default value has spaces infront
of it to centre it in the display, once you have changed the value reboot and it will be displayed.


So I guess there's no way in hell to get it to show the current time instead of "SCALEO E"...?
A clock would be more useful than some pointless text.


Return to “SCALEO”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest