[Ti] Unable to add more RAM

SCALEO E, SCALEO H, SCALEO X, SCALEO L, SCALEO P

Moderator: ModTeam

123Batfink
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:45
Product(s): Scaleo T Desktop

[Ti] Unable to add more RAM

Postby 123Batfink » Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:52

Hello
I've got a Scaleo T with 1gb (2 x 512mb) of RAM. I bought an additional 1gb stick, but can't get it to work.
If I add it to one of the free slots, the computer boots fine but still only lists the original 1gb.
I've tried just having the new 1gb stick on its own and it won't boot at all.
I thought that maybe it would only accept combination of 512mb sticks, but I ran the check on Crucial and it said my motherboard could take 4gb of RAM which would imply 4 x 1gb as it only has 4 slots.
Any ideas?

My CPU is Pentium 4 3.2Ghz
Windows XP

Thanks in advance

User avatar
tenchiten
Posts: 383
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 20:08
Product(s): Frankenputers
Location: Cheshire UK

Re: Unable to add more RAM

Postby tenchiten » Wed Mar 26, 2008 20:20

If the new memory is not recognised with the other RAM and the machine will not boot with only the new memory fitted then are you sure the 1GB stick is ok ?
Do you get a beep code when booting with only the 1GB stick fitted ?
Your machine will take up to 4GB but will only show 3 to 3.5GB running XP 32-bit.
Learning all the time.

User avatar
bubblegum
Posts: 1011
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 15:39
Product(s): Scaleo T: Esprimo D9510 (work):Scaleo P
Location: London

Re: Unable to add more RAM

Postby bubblegum » Wed Mar 26, 2008 20:39

I have a scaleo T. although it only has two sockets for RAM. As I have said previously on this forum. I think that you need to get low density RAM.
8)
Use anti virus, backup your data, use google.
POST BACK EVEN IF THE HELP DOESN'T HELP.

A Thank You would be nice if I have helped.

UK MP's are thieving scumbags

123Batfink
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:45
Product(s): Scaleo T Desktop

Re: Unable to add more RAM

Postby 123Batfink » Wed Mar 26, 2008 21:15

I didn't get any beebs with the 1gb fitted. Nothing, just a black screen.
I've read somewhere else that it might be to do with needing low-density RAM. Is this likely to be the case?

Norway
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 10:11

Re: [Ti] Unable to add more RAM

Postby Norway » Thu Mar 27, 2008 21:12

You need low density ram. The slots are also dual channel. so if i were you i would have bought 2x 512 and used it in the dual channel. Scaleo T is a B*****ch when it comes to memory. I got recommended Kingston RAM for fujitsu machines by norwegian largest datasupply store. Bought 2 x 512 and it runs fine on 2gb (4x512).

B

123Batfink
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:45
Product(s): Scaleo T Desktop

Re: [Ti] Unable to add more RAM

Postby 123Batfink » Thu Mar 27, 2008 21:51

THanks for your help.
Sorry to ask a stupid question, but how do I know which RAM is low-density? What should I be looking for?

User avatar
bubblegum
Posts: 1011
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 15:39
Product(s): Scaleo T: Esprimo D9510 (work):Scaleo P
Location: London

Re: [Ti] Unable to add more RAM

Postby bubblegum » Thu Mar 27, 2008 23:14

Use anti virus, backup your data, use google.
POST BACK EVEN IF THE HELP DOESN'T HELP.

A Thank You would be nice if I have helped.

UK MP's are thieving scumbags

123Batfink
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:45
Product(s): Scaleo T Desktop

Re: [Ti] Unable to add more RAM

Postby 123Batfink » Mon Mar 31, 2008 11:44

Thanks, but I'm still really confused. I've checked on lots of diff websites and they all show up fairly good value ram for the Scaleo T. for example http://www.aememory.co.uk/Fujitsu-SCALE ... emory.html
Is this low-density?
The ram I bought is http://www.ebuyer.com/product/63128
Anyone know whether this should work? The place I bought it from won't give me a refund but they'll send me a replacement if it's faulty. The problem is I don't know if it's faulty of if my machine just won't accept this type of Ram.
anyone know?
Thanks
g

User avatar
bubblegum
Posts: 1011
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 15:39
Product(s): Scaleo T: Esprimo D9510 (work):Scaleo P
Location: London

Re: [Ti] Unable to add more RAM

Postby bubblegum » Mon Mar 31, 2008 18:57

The first site says the Scaleo T has 4 banks of RAM. Mine has 2, although I think some have 3. So I'd be suspicious if I were you. You could always ask them if its low density.

Again, you could mail ebuyer & ask if its low density.

Have a look here http://search.ebay.co.uk/search/search. ... ensity+RAM
Note, low density RAM is more expensive.
Use anti virus, backup your data, use google.
POST BACK EVEN IF THE HELP DOESN'T HELP.

A Thank You would be nice if I have helped.

UK MP's are thieving scumbags


Return to “SCALEO”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest