[SCALEO 600] Bios modification failed ... PC does not boot

SCALEO E, SCALEO H, SCALEO X, SCALEO L, SCALEO P

Moderator: ModTeam

Joe_PS
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 7:00
Location: Germany

[SCALEO 600] Bios modification failed ... PC does not boot

Postby Joe_PS » Tue Oct 02, 2007 9:54

Hello,

Mea culpa! I messed it up. Please help me. Some days ago I extended succesfully the memory of my PC
a) Fujitsu-Siemens (FSC) Scaleo 600 AXP20,
b) Processor AMD Athlon XP 2000+
c) Motherboard MSI K7T266 Pro 2 (MS-6380),
<but FSC OEM MS 6380 Version 3.0>
d) BIOS Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
W6380F1 V3.0 071902

(Two or three years ago I updated successfully the BIOS up to version 3.0.) Some days ago I plugged in (also successfully) two new 1 GB memory modules (Two Kingston ValueRAM KVR266X64C2/1G) and removed the original 256 MB module. They worked properly.

Then I would overclock my PC. Using the tool ModBin6 (Version 2.01.02) I edited directly the binary-file (ending *.300), which was on the 3,5'' BIOS-Flash-Disk. I created the Flash-Disk by using the Fujitsu-Siemens program
FLASH BIOS FÜR MSI 6380 BOARD VER.3 BIOS VER. 3.0 Version: 3.0 Datum: 23.07.2002
"http://support.fujitsu-siemens.de/Download/ShowDescription.asp?SoftwareGUID=01AB5307-A5DA-4589-83FB-43AEC6837C05&OSID=0321A654-614E-4D7C-9C81-62B6694306BA&Status=False&Component=Flash - BIOS"

With ModBin6 I changed the BIOS menu entries for the CPU (Host) and PCI-Bus frequency from 133/33 MHz to 140/35 MHz and overwrote the binary-file (*.300). The borrowed these values from the "BIOS Kompendium". Afterward I flashed the BIOS - that worked properly. But then the PC stopped - while trying to continue the boot process - with showing a black monitor. I waited some minutes, but nothing happened. The monitor staid black. Except the noise from the fan there was no other noise/sound.

I shutted down the PC with the on-/off switch on the front side. Then I deleted (erased) the CMOS by changing the JBAT-1 jumper (including waiting some minutes). After resetting the jumper I started again the PC.

It is NOT possible to boot the PC. One can NOT get into the BIOS setup. The monitor keeps black. After some minutes one hears only very a quiet and very short beep. Even plugging off the keyboard or mouse does not make it possible to get into the BIOS setup.

Is there any possibility to rescue? How?

Many thanks in advance.

Kind regards,
Joe_PS

User avatar
tenchiten
Posts: 383
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 20:08
Product(s): Frankenputers
Location: Cheshire UK

Postby tenchiten » Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:15

Hello,
In my experience (and as always I am happy to be corrected) when a bios flash goes wrong, it cannot be rescued and it is time to look for a new motherboard/machine :(
Learning all the time.

Joe_PS
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 7:00
Location: Germany

Rescue seems NOT to be impossible ... Let's wait and see

Postby Joe_PS » Tue Oct 02, 2007 18:29

Hello,

After surfing the web and phoning I ordered via eBay a new BIOS chip with the "most current" old version installed (including a pliers/pincer to remove the existing BIOS chip).

I am curious how it will work (I will post it) :?:

Regards,
Joe_PS

User avatar
tenchiten
Posts: 383
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 20:08
Product(s): Frankenputers
Location: Cheshire UK

Postby tenchiten » Tue Oct 02, 2007 23:14

Ok !
I am interested to know how this works out.
Let us know please.
Learning all the time.

diabolicum
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 20:58

Postby diabolicum » Wed Oct 03, 2007 16:10

you dont need to buy a new mainboard.. take out the battery for fiew sec like 20 to clear out the cmos
Siemens D1325
1gb sdram 256,256,512 175mhz memory (pc133oc)
Videocard Sapphire X1950pro 512mb
2000mhz cpu oc at 2600mhz
windows xp service pack 2
300gb harddisk space

bigliam1970
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 0:26
Location: Colchester, UK

Postby bigliam1970 » Wed Oct 03, 2007 23:50

Diabolicum..

Shut the hell up, the grown ups are talking..

Joe has already stated (if you had read the post properly):

Joe_PS wrote:I shutted down the PC with the on-/off switch on the front side. Then I deleted (erased) the CMOS by changing the JBAT-1 jumper (including waiting some minutes). After resetting the jumper I started again the PC.


Joe.. It may be possible for you to reset your BIOS using these links:

http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func ... rod_no=495

(for the K7T266 Pro2-A)

http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func ... rod_no=516

(for the K7T266 Pro2-U)

Bearing in mind I don't know which mobo you have, it may be a case of comparing the pictures on the MSI site to differentiate although I doubt they use different BIOS chips.

To echo the (as always) perfect advice given by Tenchiten, if flashing your BIOS chip with the original BIOS supplied by the mobo manufacturer doesn't work then, regrettably, you wil need to buy a new BIOS chip or (as is sometimes more advisable) a new mobo that is compatible with your processor but may offer more up-to-date functions at an equally affordable price. Given the choice I'd rather have a brand new mobo than a brand new BIOS chip.

As a footnote to this, it is worth noting that MSI provide a utility called 'Live Update' that allows a (working) machine to automatically scan for, and implement, BIOS upgrades. This will be worth using if you can get your machine back up and running with a basic BIOS flash.

I hope this helps more than Diabollocknobs, sorry Diabolicum's, post..

Big Liam :)
A day without sunshine is like... night

User avatar
tenchiten
Posts: 383
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 20:08
Product(s): Frankenputers
Location: Cheshire UK

Postby tenchiten » Thu Oct 04, 2007 0:48

Learning all the time :D
Learning all the time.

User avatar
Dave O
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 0:01
Location: Lincolnshire

Postby Dave O » Thu Oct 04, 2007 1:05

If you are out for a new mobo. You may want a mobo with duel bios. If you stuff one you have a backup. My gigabyte has this. Gives me peace of mind there is a road out of the trouble your in.

User avatar
tenchiten
Posts: 383
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 20:08
Product(s): Frankenputers
Location: Cheshire UK

Postby tenchiten » Thu Oct 04, 2007 1:16

Sound advice Dave O 8)
Learning all the time.

diabolicum
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 20:58

Re:

Postby diabolicum » Thu Oct 04, 2007 16:54

bigliam1970 wrote:Diabolicum..

Shut the hell up, the grown ups are talking..

Joe has already stated (if you had read the post properly):

Joe_PS wrote:I shutted down the PC with the on-/off switch on the front side. Then I deleted (erased) the CMOS by changing the JBAT-1 jumper (including waiting some minutes). After resetting the jumper I started again the PC.


Joe.. It may be possible for you to reset your BIOS using these links:

http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func ... rod_no=495

(for the K7T266 Pro2-A)

http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func ... rod_no=516

(for the K7T266 Pro2-U)

Bearing in mind I don't know which mobo you have, it may be a case of comparing the pictures on the MSI site to differentiate although I doubt they use different BIOS chips.

To echo the (as always) perfect advice given by Tenchiten, if flashing your BIOS chip with the original BIOS supplied by the mobo manufacturer doesn't work then, regrettably, you wil need to buy a new BIOS chip or (as is sometimes more advisable) a new mobo that is compatible with your processor but may offer more up-to-date functions at an equally affordable price. Given the choice I'd rather have a brand new mobo than a brand new BIOS chip.

As a footnote to this, it is worth noting that MSI provide a utility called 'Live Update' that allows a (working) machine to automatically scan for, and implement, BIOS upgrades. This will be worth using if you can get your machine back up and running with a basic BIOS flash.

I hope this helps more than Diabollocknobs, sorry Diabolicum's, post..

Big Liam :)


***** YOU 8)
Siemens D1325

1gb sdram 256,256,512 175mhz memory (pc133oc)

Videocard Sapphire X1950pro 512mb

2000mhz cpu oc at 2600mhz

windows xp service pack 2

300gb harddisk space

bigliam1970
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 0:26
Location: Colchester, UK

Postby bigliam1970 » Thu Oct 04, 2007 19:02

lol.. He bit..

Sorry Diabolicum but I thought that was hilarious as I wrote it.. Just messing with you pal..

Big Liam :)
A day without sunshine is like... night

diabolicum
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 20:58

Postby diabolicum » Thu Oct 04, 2007 19:12

your name sould be BigLame
Siemens D1325

1gb sdram 256,256,512 175mhz memory (pc133oc)

Videocard Sapphire X1950pro 512mb

2000mhz cpu oc at 2600mhz

windows xp service pack 2

300gb harddisk space

User avatar
tenchiten
Posts: 383
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 20:08
Product(s): Frankenputers
Location: Cheshire UK

Postby tenchiten » Thu Oct 04, 2007 22:18

Never mind diabolicum.
I am sure that your friends at the techpowerup forum still appreciate you.
Learning all the time.

Joe_PS
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 7:00
Location: Germany

Plugged in new BIOS chip: it works!

Postby Joe_PS » Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:37

Hello,

I received a new BIOS chip on Saturday - from Rainer Dietzsch, BIOS-Service Chemnitz http://www.bios-chip.de or http://www.rd-computer.de/
<Hopefully this "advert" is okay>. Including shipping and handling fees as well as a pincer/pliers to remove the old chip the total costs were about 17,00 EUR.

The new chip works properly. Beforehand I tried a "Boot-Block Modus Recovery" - that did not work, see:
http://www.msi-forum.de/thread.php?post ... #post75093 [Der Notnagel]: "Hilfe, es ist was schief gegangen" [Sorry, only in German]

But the PC did not start/boot from the floppy drive. :(

Now the PC runs - so I will not try again overclocking (especially via modifying the BIOS) 8)

Regards,
Joe_PS
Last edited by Joe_PS on Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:39, edited 1 time in total.

bigliam1970
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 0:26
Location: Colchester, UK

Postby bigliam1970 » Mon Oct 08, 2007 13:50

Top man Joe, thanks for posting back and letting us know how you got on.

Big Liam :)
A day without sunshine is like... night


Return to “SCALEO”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest