[Pi] won't accept extra RAM

SCALEO E, SCALEO H, SCALEO X, SCALEO L, SCALEO P

Moderator: ModTeam

wrinklysteve
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 17:34

[Pi] won't accept extra RAM

Postby wrinklysteve » Fri Jul 13, 2007 21:25

Hello everyone. I'm trying to add RAM to my Scaleo P which came with 2x512MB PC3200 sticks in the two blue slots, 2 other slots free. The blurb says that the mobo can take 4MB but I can't get it to accept additional 2x1GB sticks in any configuration.
Some time ago it ran with 3GB for 2 weeks then started to reboot, which I put down to a weak PSU now replaced. After I got it started today with 3GB I had a Windows protection blue screen. It seems stable at the moment with the 2x512MB in the blue slots and one 1GB added. (famous last words).
Could someone please put me right? Thanks for any wisdom.

wrinklysteve
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 17:34

Postby wrinklysteve » Sat Jul 14, 2007 12:46

OK, so no takers to that question.
So, can anyone confirm please what the configuration of upgraded memory should be? Crucial test confirms that the mobo will take 4GB. Is 4x1GB the only upgrade possible?. It seems to prefer even pairs since I tried again with different placings and now it won't accept 3GB - just stays black on boot-up. I'm back to 2x512MB + 1xGB. Does the Bios need updating? I get regular notes from F-S saying there are no updates available or required. Anyone, please?

wrinklysteve
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 17:34

Postby wrinklysteve » Sun Aug 19, 2007 17:41

OK, different approach. I want to buy 2x1GB RAM for my Scaleo P, Ident No YSSP 223724. I am confused by conflicting info from different sources. Could one of you experts out there please give me an unambiguous answer?

User avatar
bubblegum
Posts: 1011
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 15:39
Product(s): Scaleo T: Esprimo D9510 (work):Scaleo P
Location: London

Postby bubblegum » Sun Aug 19, 2007 17:49

I'm no expert, I think the problem is, that you would have more chance of compatibility if you used low density RAM instead of high density.

http://futuremark.yougamers.com/forum/s ... hp?t=14249

wrinklysteve
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 17:34

Postby wrinklysteve » Mon Aug 20, 2007 0:18

Thanks, Bubblegum, that makes sense. However I wouldn't recognise low density RAM if it bit me on the toe. What I need (and I can't find it anywhere on the F-G site and not here yet, is the identification of the item I need. Can you help with that, perlease?

Norway
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 10:11

Postby Norway » Tue Aug 21, 2007 19:37

Hi

Had almost the same problem. I even bought the "right" speccs on the ram from ebay 2x1 gb. It didnt take them. Conclusion this machine from fujitsu is extremly difficult taking RAM brands. The one Brand i was recommended and which works fine is Kingston. And its low density. I bought 2x 512 and use all 4 slots. In dual channel mode. (kingston in blue and the other infeon in white)

Hope this helps

B

User avatar
bubblegum
Posts: 1011
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 15:39
Product(s): Scaleo T: Esprimo D9510 (work):Scaleo P
Location: London

Postby bubblegum » Fri Aug 24, 2007 13:23

I found this low density ram on ebay

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/SAMSUNG-2GB-PC320 ... dZViewItem

64M x 8 Samsung SOJ component configuration

High density, is in 128M x4 configuration

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/2GB-SAMSUNG-DDR-4 ... dZViewItem

Its basically the size of the chips on the RAM. 128M is high 64M is low.

I hope you can understand that.

User avatar
Dave O
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 0:01
Location: Lincolnshire

Postby Dave O » Fri Aug 24, 2007 14:59

This may not apply to your computer but does to two of mine. When you have four slots on the mobo, I have to put memory in in pairs (3 sticks of memory causes crashes). The placement of the sticks go as, slot 1 & 3 or slot 2 & 4. Or you can have all four slots. But you cant have slot 1 & 2 or 3 & 4, without reducing speed of memory. On one of my mobo's will also cause a crash. It is advisable to only have same size memory sticks, and the same make if possible.... 8)

olshevch
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:02

Postby olshevch » Tue Aug 28, 2007 13:03

I have Scaleo Pa 1519 with Asus M2R-FVM motherboard. And there is a note in manual that this computer can run only up to 3 GB RAM.
Did you check manual for your motherboard?

richard_brook
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 16:52

Postby richard_brook » Wed Nov 28, 2007 17:15

Scaleo P only takes 3GIG of RAM. also if you have 1 gig in and 2 x 512 meg, turn of hyperthreading in the BIOS


have you tried putting the 2x1GIG memory in instead of the 2x512 ?


Return to “SCALEO”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests