[E] memory upgrade 1gb slot

SCALEO E, SCALEO H, SCALEO X, SCALEO L, SCALEO P

Moderator: ModTeam

bayre
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 14:27

[E] memory upgrade 1gb slot

Postby bayre » Wed Jul 11, 2007 0:20

Hi there

Im hoping to add a 1gb memory module to my pc but am wondering if its ok to add this. I believe that the maximum is 2gb and it has already 512mb installed.

Any help greatly appreciated.

many thanks

barry

SC.PI Basti
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 11:02
Product(s): Scaleo P
Location: NRW, Dortmund
Contact:

Postby SC.PI Basti » Wed Jul 11, 2007 8:48

More information please... which MB is used?
MB: MS-7293 VP
CPU: C2D e6300 @ 1,86 GHz
2 GB DDR2-RAM
ATI X1650Pro (PCIe)
250 GB HDD

bayre
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 14:27

Postby bayre » Wed Jul 11, 2007 13:36

Hi Sc

Many thanks for your reply. Not sure what you mean, but the scaleo e comes with 513mb of ram. I would like to add another 1gb so that I can use vista better. I just want to be sure that one of the 4 memory slots wil take 1gb of ram. Im worried that it mighyt be too much and that I will have to insert smaller ram modules, such as 2 x 512mb. Hope this makes sence.

"KFJ2847/1G Kingston 1GB Memory Upgrade Module for Fujitsu-Siemens"

IXL
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:01
Product(s): Scaleo E
3 Gig RAM - DDR 400 - 184 PIN - CL3
Product - P4M-915GD1-LF
OS - MS W7 32Bit Pro.

Re: [E] memory upgrade 1gb slot

Postby IXL » Fri Mar 13, 2009 12:21

Mine came with 1GB fitted.

Ive actually updated it further to 3Gig ( 3 x 1 gig )

Depends on your mainboard however.

Memory for mine is DDR 400 , 3200 184 pin.

Bluebottle
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 1:12
Product(s): Scaleos E

Re: [E] memory upgrade 1gb slot

Postby Bluebottle » Fri Mar 27, 2009 21:07

What is the max memory that can be fitted to the Scaleo E? I have upgraded mine to 2GB (2 x 1GB), and there are still 2 slots free.

cattblue
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:48
Product(s): scaleo e

Re: [E] memory upgrade 1gb slot

Postby cattblue » Thu Apr 09, 2009 19:54

These slots will take 1GB DDR200 memory modules. contrary to the specs it will take 4GB of ram...


Return to “SCALEO”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests