[Scaleo P] Athlon 64 x2 3800+ overclocking

SCALEO E, SCALEO H, SCALEO X, SCALEO L, SCALEO P

Moderator: ModTeam

robw
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 21:37

[Scaleo P] Athlon 64 x2 3800+ overclocking

Postby robw » Thu Apr 26, 2007 23:39

scaleo p Athlon 64 x2 3800+ a8ne-fm
i would like to try overclocking my machine but obviously no options in bios. can i flash with latest bios from asus.

olshevch
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:02

Postby olshevch » Fri Apr 27, 2007 8:12

If you find the mentioned motherboard on asus site, then you probably could.
But I think that a8ne-fm is a oem product, i.e. it's supported by retailer, which is F-S in our case. Bioses from other asus MB's may not be supported by this product. So, I would say that you cannot put in any other bios, except the one, which is available on F-S website for downloading by your computer's S/N.

I't like in my case of Scaleo Pa with M2R-FVM motherboard. It's very similar to asus original m2r32-mvp, but in other hand it's very different. OEM versions, used by F-S, seems to be a cut versions.

So, if you want to overclock, buy a computer for overclocking, but not a OEM brand.
I was able to overclock mine with ClockGen (http://www.cpuid.com/clockgen.php) for FSB and SysTool (http://www.techpowerup.com/systool/) for memory latencies, also I used ATITool (http://www.techpowerup.com/systool/) for overclocking my Nvidia graphics.
The only thing that I was able to rise FSB only to 214MHz (from default 200MHz) and the system became unstable, which disturbed me. The cause, I saw that the motherboard has very limited power management and is not able to set 2-2.1V for memory.
Also remember about lack of cooling capabilities of F-S cases, which many people struggle of.
Also remember that overclocking can lead to loosing warranty.

User avatar
bubblegum
Posts: 1011
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 15:39
Product(s): Scaleo T: Esprimo D9510 (work):Scaleo P
Location: London

Postby bubblegum » Fri Apr 27, 2007 18:00

You can try to get into advanced bios, by using control & F1.

olshevch
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:02

Re:

Postby olshevch » Sat Apr 28, 2007 17:43

bubblegum wrote:You can try to get into advanced bios, by using control & F1.


Doe not work.


Return to “SCALEO”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests