[SCALEO P] RAM

SCALEO E, SCALEO H, SCALEO X, SCALEO L, SCALEO P

Moderator: ModTeam

Black Tiger
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 23:22

[SCALEO P] RAM

Postby Black Tiger » Fri Feb 23, 2007 21:43

hello

i want to consider doubling my ram to 2gb if this can be done for my scaleo p? if so im not sure what exact model ram i have, and cant find my spec sheet? anybody know

suppose i can just take it to where i bought it and they do it but wanted to do it myself, plus do i need to update bios or something, or can i just shove it in and away i go,?

cheers

Mike_26
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 19:34

Postby Mike_26 » Fri Feb 23, 2007 22:04

Download Lavalys Everest Home Edition (search of google) and that will tell you a lot of info about your motherboard. If you're not sure post back the model of your motherboard and we'll tell you. Also, type in your product ident number on the Fujitsu-Siemens download page and that will tell you what BIOS upgrades are available.

Hop that helps.

Black Tiger
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 23:22

Postby Black Tiger » Fri Feb 23, 2007 22:14

think this is it

GA-8S649MF-FS

pentium 4 LGA775

Mike_26
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 19:34

Postby Mike_26 » Sat Feb 24, 2007 15:35

It says on the manual that that motherboard can support up to 2GB. It supports DDR400/333/266 DIMM and 2.5V DDR DIMM, although you only have 2 slots. Also check on here http://www.crucial.com/uk/ and that will scan your system as well just to be sure. Everest Home will tell you what memory you've got at the moment and what slots are free.

Hope that helps.[/url]

Black Tiger
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 23:22

Postby Black Tiger » Sat Feb 24, 2007 16:10

thx 4 all the help guys

so basically looks like id have to take both 512 chips out and out in 2 1gb ones, looking at proce gonna be bout £120

would this ram upgrade be appropriate for gaming?

Black Tiger
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 23:22

Postby Black Tiger » Sat Feb 24, 2007 16:12

i have the DDR-pc3200

Mike_26
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 19:34

Postby Mike_26 » Sat Feb 24, 2007 18:09

It is more likely that your CPU and graphics card will have more of an impact on your gaming than the speed or amount of RAM you have (although anything upwards of 1GB you should be fine). How much RAM do you have at the moment? And what CPU/graphics card do you have? If you really want gaming then those 2 things are the main things you should be considering replacing. Well that's my opinion anyway..

Hope that made sense.

Black Tiger
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 23:22

Postby Black Tiger » Sat Feb 24, 2007 23:33

i got pen4 3Ghz and ati radeon X550 (256mb)
1gig ram

just recently bought supreme commander, all runs and loads fine, but the actual movement of units and effect are choppy, wonder if ram would sort it

Black Tiger
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 23:22

Postby Black Tiger » Sat Feb 24, 2007 23:34

plus im not that much of a gamer, but as the ram is cheapest upgrade i may consider...if worth it

Black Tiger
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 23:22

Postby Black Tiger » Sat Feb 24, 2007 23:36

although i just looked at that everest dianostics things, and aparently my motherboard compatible with DDR2 ram, this true :D

that quite good stuff innit? :?

Mike_26
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 19:34

Postby Mike_26 » Sun Feb 25, 2007 14:53

Yes DDR2 is one of the best types of RAM available. The Radeon X550 is not that great a card (I have it on my computer) and so that is probably your main problem, not your RAM. You might need to decrease the detail setting on your game and close down software that you're running before you start the game. 1GB of RAM is good, Everest will also tell you how much you're using, under Memory, and then physical memory utulization. PC Pitstop http://www.pcpitstop.com will tell you any problems with your PC in general. It says that the recommended requirements for supreme commander are 1GB RAM, 3Ghz processor, and 256MB video RAM (nVidia 6600 or ATI X800 or better). So therefore the problem is your Graphics card as it doesn't meet the recommended requirements of an ATI X800.

Hope that made sense.

Black Tiger
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 23:22

Postby Black Tiger » Sun Feb 25, 2007 19:35

yes thanks all, learning quite a lot,

ok prehaps invest in another card and get extra ram then that should be cool :D

Black Tiger
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 23:22

Postby Black Tiger » Sun Feb 25, 2007 19:49

the ati x800 is 512mb isnt it, will that be ok on my com?

Black Tiger
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 23:22

Postby Black Tiger » Sun Feb 25, 2007 20:46

mike, is this card compatible with my motherboard

i have a pciE slot

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll? ... Track=true

Mike_26
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 19:34

Postby Mike_26 » Sun Feb 25, 2007 22:52

Hey. Yeah that graphics card looks good, and should also work on your computer. You need to make sure you've got a large power supply (350W or more) before you fit it (you might have to look inside or everest may be able to tell you) as it won't work properly without a big enough one. Make sure you ground yourself (keep touching the metal of the case) before poking about inside the computer or you might fry the components.

Hope that helped.


Return to “SCALEO”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests