SX60 & LPe1150 trough brocade 200e

FibreCAT SX, FibreCAT NX, FibreCAT TX, ETERNUS DX, ETERNUS LT, ETERNUS CS

Moderator: ETERNUS Moderator Team

Andy_NE
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 8:49
Product(s): Server, storage

SX60 & LPe1150 trough brocade 200e

Postby Andy_NE » Sun Apr 05, 2009 10:15

Hallo,
I have a trouble connecting a new RX300S4 to a san composed of a SX60 (1 controller 2 fc ports) and a brocade 200e fc switch
If i connect the server (it has a emulex LPe1150 fc card) to san via switch the sx60 cannot see the WNN Port the response on the "manage host list" page is
Port wnn SM/Channels Manufacturer
xxxxxxx No Ports found Emulex

If i connect the server directly to sx60 trough the Chan 1 port it see the server corretly.

Can someone help me to connect correctly the server to san via switch?
Thanks in advance
Andy

User avatar
elsie
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 20:46
Product(s): Servers, Networking

Re: SX60 & LPe1150 trough brocade 200e

Postby elsie » Sun Apr 05, 2009 21:58

Sounds a zone configuration issue on the switch. If you bring up the administration interface on the swicth you should be able to confirm change and zone mappings to allow the systems to connect.

FSC830
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:07
Product(s): Pocket Loox T830

Re: SX60 & LPe1150 trough brocade 200e

Postby FSC830 » Mon Apr 06, 2009 14:19

Hi,
check also viceversa: does the emulex report a target wwn?
use the emulex tools (depending on OS) for that. May you are also able to check this from the Emulex bios (should be somewhere in the menus "scan devices"...)
1. Step: logon to switch, type switchshow, are all wwn visible and online? If no_light or in_sync is displayed you've got an error mostly on physical side (cable or SFP defective or may the cable is not crosswired but straight through)
2. Step (if #1 is ok) : also you can check the zoning by logging on to the switch and typing fcping wwn1 wwn2. If zoning is correct both fc wwns must give an answer.
If all seems to correct restart SX60 (if possible - if not restart java at the administrative host) sometimes SX60 needs several tries to show all connected HBAs...

regards

Andy_NE
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 8:49
Product(s): Server, storage

Re: SX60 & LPe1150 trough brocade 200e

Postby Andy_NE » Mon Apr 06, 2009 15:24

Soory :?
I have modified zone on the switch, but not saved.
Now i rechecked everything and see that zone was unconfigured correctly.
update the zone, everything works correctly.
Thanks
Andy

marco792005
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:36
Product(s): s300 s3 s300s4 fibercat tx24

Re: SX60 & LPe1150 trough brocade 200e

Postby marco792005 » Fri Jun 03, 2011 17:52

Hi all

I have similar problem with broacade330 e 2 rx3004.

the problem are:

I can't see the server with vmware, i see only medium charger FC.

I created i Zone with inside all port of my switch... but nothing..... don't work..... i can do for resolve.....

thanks

Andy_NE
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 8:49
Product(s): Server, storage

Re: SX60 & LPe1150 trough brocade 200e

Postby Andy_NE » Sat Jun 04, 2011 10:00

Hi Marco,ùon Brocaze Zone configuration page, look for applying configuration on the right zone of the page, there you apply the zone configuration of the switch, (no switch reboot required).
Bye
Andrea

marco792005
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:36
Product(s): s300 s3 s300s4 fibercat tx24

Re: SX60 & LPe1150 trough brocade 200e

Postby marco792005 » Sat Jun 04, 2011 16:48

hi.
if i see in my zone admin i read in the corner of windows: Effetive zone config : default, all access

In my esxì i see only autoloader and i see the storage only if this is in direct connection with this storage.

My storage is DX60 and i have four controller

1: Direct with ESXì (CM1 Port 0) : work, i see the raid in the storage
2: Connect in the switch (CM1 port 1): don't work, if i disconnect the point 1, i can't see the storage
3: Direct with another ESXì (CM2 port 0) work, i see the raid
4: Connect in the switch (CM2 Port1) see point 2

I have connect in the switch another device (autoloader, FC controller file server ecc) end in the switch i see the device and in the esxì i see the autoloader.

The problem are, i can see my storage if i disconnect de direct link (point 1 and 3).

Why? I'm verry affreid for this, because i don't undestand how do the wrong

thanks for help and good day


P.S. My server is a 2 rx300 s4 : Is possibile enter in a bios of fc controoler? I try in phase of boot to press hold Cntr+E but nothing i can enter in the bios.


Return to “Storage solutions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest