primergy rx1330 m2 praid cp400i

PRIMERGY, SPARC Enterprise Server, PRIMEFLEX, PRIMEPower, BS2000

Moderator: ModTeam

mhojski
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 18:55
Product(s): PRIMERGY RX1330 M2

primergy rx1330 m2 praid cp400i

Postby mhojski » Thu Feb 28, 2019 11:35

Hi everyone,

I heave a problem with server/raid not recognizing new hdd

The current situation:
We run 2x server 2012 r2 Hyper-v on primergy rx1330 m2 (one is replica one is primary). The raid configuration is: array 1 Raid 1(0) that consists of 2x1tb hdd's = logical - c: (system windows server). The 2nd array is allso Raid 1(1) that consists of 2x1tb hdd's = logical - d: (containing vm vhd's and vm files). We are out of space on logical d:, so we got 4 hdd's (4tb).

When I insert 4tb hdd the server shows only 500gb configured size on newly inserted hdd (Perhaps the difference in the block size of the actual disks), but the raid controller reads the new disk as 4tb. In addition the server raid manager see's the new hdd but can not rebuild the array (the auto rebuild says the new disk is to small?!)

My question would be: is there any way to increase the 2nd array (d: volume) without the downtime*.

*I know we heave the option to backup & destroy the old 1tb array and create a new array with new 4 tb hdd's, but that is a little bit tricky on a production server with running vm's.

Any input/help would be greatly appreciated.
Image
Image

Regards,
M. Hojski

me@work
Posts: 938
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 15:32
Product(s): Scaleo Pi2662, Primergy

Re: primergy rx1330 m2 praid cp400i

Postby me@work » Thu Feb 28, 2019 13:11

Hi mhojski,

as you already noticed, your new disk comes with 4Kn sectors.

The controller correctly identified the disk as a 4TB disk, but unfortunately, it mirrors blocks, not bytes.

The existing RAID array is made up of disks with either 512n or 512e (ST1000NM0033 is 512n), so you can't replace a 1TB-512n disk with your 4TB-4Kn one. 8TB might do, but I didn't find the number of guaranteed blocks for this type of drive quickly ;-)

Instead, you might want to try to swap your present drives ST4000NM0085 with ST4000NM115 (512e) or ST4000NM0035 (512n).

These drives will do the rebuild.

In any case, you won't be able to increase the size of the existing second RAID-1, even after replacing both disks by rebuilds. You might then get away with creating a new array in the free space, presenting that to your W2k12 server, and let Windows "span" volume D: onto the next disk. But I'm still afraid that Windows will prevent you from doing so while active VM disks are located on your existing D:...

mhojski
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 18:55
Product(s): PRIMERGY RX1330 M2

Re: primergy rx1330 m2 praid cp400i

Postby mhojski » Thu Feb 28, 2019 18:34

me@work wrote:Hi mhojski,

as you already noticed, your new disk comes with 4Kn sectors.

The controller correctly identified the disk as a 4TB disk, but unfortunately, it mirrors blocks, not bytes.

The existing RAID array is made up of disks with either 512n or 512e (ST1000NM0033 is 512n), so you can't replace a 1TB-512n disk with your 4TB-4Kn one. 8TB might do, but I didn't find the number of guaranteed blocks for this type of drive quickly ;-)

Instead, you might want to try to swap your present drives ST4000NM0085 with ST4000NM115 (512e) or ST4000NM0035 (512n).

These drives will do the rebuild.

In any case, you won't be able to increase the size of the existing second RAID-1, even after replacing both disks by rebuilds. You might then get away with creating a new array in the free space, presenting that to your W2k12 server, and let Windows "span" volume D: onto the next disk. But I'm still afraid that Windows will prevent you from doing so while active VM disks are located on your existing D:...


Thanks me@work

So basicaly I'm left with only one option... Take down the server let the replica server take the load while I create a new array with 2 4tb disks, and than let the hyper v take care about replicating changes to the new space. And than do the same change on the replica server, if I am right?

me@work
Posts: 938
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 15:32
Product(s): Scaleo Pi2662, Primergy

Re: primergy rx1330 m2 praid cp400i

Postby me@work » Fri Mar 01, 2019 9:31

Well, that's a question pointing more in the Windows software direction, so I don't have a definitive answer about possibly available other options, but from my (limited Hyper-V) understanding, that's what a Hyper-V replica installation was designed for, wasn't it?
The action details for "taking down the replica server" (other than simply pulling the cable, thus checking the availability promise) would need to be considered, anyway, I think.
To cut the long story short: Sorry, I don't have a definitive suggestion for this specific issue. :-)
You might want to get in contact with a (paid) consultant to handle the scenario, if you're uncertain about the necessary steps in Hyper-V.

mhojski
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 18:55
Product(s): PRIMERGY RX1330 M2

Re: primergy rx1330 m2 praid cp400i

Postby mhojski » Fri Mar 01, 2019 13:22

Ok thank's for the help. I'll probably resolve the issue with hyper v.

I'll post the answer on how to resolve the issue/scenario as soon as I'm done.

mhojski
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 18:55
Product(s): PRIMERGY RX1330 M2

Re: primergy rx1330 m2 praid cp400i

Postby mhojski » Sat Mar 02, 2019 5:12

So in conclusion I was able to resolve the dilema :D

Steps:
1. Do a fail-over for all the VM to a non affected hyper v machine.
2. insert disks - create a new raid array and present it to windows server
3. export running VM`s from the running hyper v to external storage
4. import VMs /keeep ID/ to the affected hyper v (disk size changed) and enable replication*

*delete affected VMs from the Hyper V management or errors may popup (saying the VM could not be imported because ID exists...) keep in mind to select new destination folde for storing VHD/VHDX and VM config files (should be on the new added disk space)

Not that compicated :D


Return to “Server Products”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron