Primergy TX 300 S8

PRIMERGY, SPARC Enterprise Server, PRIMEFLEX, PRIMEPower, BS2000

Moderator: ModTeam

enrico.balazar
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 14:26
Product(s): PRIMERGY TX300 S8

Primergy TX 300 S8

Postby enrico.balazar » Fri Feb 09, 2018 12:03

I have a Primergy TX 300 S8 with an LSi Megaraid SAS 6G 5/6 512Mb D2616 Raid controller;
Which has a single disk for the OS configured in raid0 (it used to be 2 disks with Raid 0 but one failed, I have restored the OS to the single disk.

What i want to do, is add a second brand new disk for redundancy and convert the raid0 to raid1 without losing the data on the first disk.

Is it possible to do this with the Megaraid Controller ?

Many thanks

Davie
Posts: 567
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 0:01
Product(s): PRIMERGY, ServerView
Location: UK

Re: Primergy TX 300 S8

Postby Davie » Fri Feb 09, 2018 12:11

Yes should be possible using RAID Level Migration (RLM)

I'd use something like ServerView RAID manager to initiate it - I think it's an option on the right-click menu for the existing logical drive

enrico.balazar
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 14:26
Product(s): PRIMERGY TX300 S8

Re: Primergy TX 300 S8

Postby enrico.balazar » Fri Feb 09, 2018 13:44

Cool, Ive got Raid Manager Installed
So in a nutshell;
Bring Server Down
Install New Drive
Reboot Server and Ignore The Mega Raid BIOS completely,
Once Windows Server is up, use Raid Manager to configure ?

Many thanks

Davie
Posts: 567
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 0:01
Product(s): PRIMERGY, ServerView
Location: UK

Re: Primergy TX 300 S8

Postby Davie » Fri Feb 09, 2018 13:46

No need to take the server down - the new drive can be "hot plugged"

enrico.balazar
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 14:26
Product(s): PRIMERGY TX300 S8

Re: Primergy TX 300 S8

Postby enrico.balazar » Fri Feb 16, 2018 22:31

Unfortunately that didn't work 100%, the new drive installed and was added to the logical drive but after migration it stayed as raid 0

I think I did something wrong or missed something?

So the new query is;
Is it possible to convert 2 disks on Raid 0 to raid 1 without loosing the existing data ?
As an alternative, could I add a 3rd drive and configure as raid 5 without loosing the existing data ?

Many thanks

User avatar
elsie
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 20:46
Product(s): Servers, Networking

Re: Primergy TX 300 S8

Postby elsie » Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:02

I am a bit confused. When you put the new disk in, did it become part of the RAID 0. I.e. data stripped across both disks with a logical size of 2x Disk size? If so, you have an immediate problem with a 2 disk RAID 1 having half the available disk capacity of the 2 disk RAID 0.

enrico.balazar
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 14:26
Product(s): PRIMERGY TX300 S8

Re: Primergy TX 300 S8

Postby enrico.balazar » Tue Mar 06, 2018 13:49

Sorry for any confusion, Yes when I added the new disk it added to the Raid 0 (not what I wanted) with data striped across the 2 drives and a logical size of 2 x disk size.

I guess my question is now, If I add a 3rd Drive, can I convert to raid 5 without losing the existing data?

Many thnaks

enrico.balazar
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 14:26
Product(s): PRIMERGY TX300 S8

Re: Primergy TX 300 S8

Postby enrico.balazar » Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:24

Just an Update,
It is possible to convert from a 2 disk raid 0 config to a 3 disk raid 5 config.
It was carried out using the Serverview Raid manager on a live system with no downtime.
It took about 14 hours, on 3 1tb drives, the server remained operational throughout.

Thanks


Return to “Server Products”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests