Raid 1

PRIMERGY, SPARC Enterprise Server, PRIMEFLEX, PRIMEPower, BS2000

Moderator: ModTeam

pifoumsa
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 17:25
Product(s): Fujitsu Primergy TX140

Raid 1

Postby pifoumsa » Wed Jan 28, 2015 8:59

(Serveur Fujitsu Primergy TX140 S1P and win srv 2008 R2 Std SP1)
Our operating system is installed on a raid 1 system with LSI Embedded Mega RAID and evrything is ok.
We want to put a third HD without raid, just as a solo hard disk.
Is it necessary to go into the mega raid bios to put tis disk in a new array or is there another way to do this ?
After the operation, I am afraid the initializing of the new disk will destroy the existing raid 1 ?!
Thanks for helping and sorry for my English !
P.F Coutier - Belgique.

Davie
Posts: 567
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 0:01
Product(s): PRIMERGY, ServerView
Location: UK

Re: Raid 1

Postby Davie » Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:02

You will need to make the new disk a single disk RAID0 to make it visible to the operating system

To do this you can either use the CTRL-M BIOS time utility, or of you have ServerView RAID manager installed on Windows you can use that.

As long as you do it right, the original RAID1 will be unaffected :)

pifoumsa
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 17:25
Product(s): Fujitsu Primergy TX140

Re: Raid 1

Postby pifoumsa » Mon Feb 09, 2015 19:41

Thanks ! All is now ok.

User avatar
goddesszoe
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 17:00
Product(s): Fujitsu ScanSnap iX500

Re: Raid 1

Postby goddesszoe » Thu Feb 19, 2015 15:28

Hmm is it worth considering vps hosting packages? I'm pretty sure most servers on 1&1 come with RAID, so these vps packages might be a decent option? Depending on your server requirements of course, but the pricing is fairly good.


Return to “Server Products”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest