PAL output on Scaleo E

FRAGEN ZU EINSTELLUNGEN

Moderator: ModTeam

wrinty
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 1:13
Product(s): Scaleo E

PAL output on Scaleo E

Postby wrinty » Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:17

I have just purchased a Scaleo E which comes with the Intel 82915G video card and ADD2 S-video/HDMI expansion card. The Scaleo is running Vista and video output though the VGA port to my monitor is perfect. However when connecting to my television via the S-video port I only get a black & white image. I am led to believe that this is because the card is outputting a NTSC signal and of course my television receives PAL.

The only Vista drivers available for the Intel 82915G are those produced by Microsoft, the Intel website identifies these as the current version and offers no alternative.

What I am looking for is a means to convert the NTSC signal to PAL. The display driver options do not provide a means to do this, so can anyone advise if there is a registry key that can be amended to achieve the desired result.

User avatar
Touchscreen
Posts: 3040
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:00
Product(s): AMC370i (Celeron 1400, HD750GB), SB-LAN 160GB, LifeBook NH532, SB XL-E 750GB, SB-Solo 35-UB 1TB, Loox T830, Scaleo Home Server 2155, SB-Solo 20U, Amilo Mini Ui 3520 2GB, Celvin Q700
Location: Hilden

Re: PAL output on Scaleo E

Postby Touchscreen » Thu Jul 30, 2009 20:57

Are you sure your cable is correct? I've got something in mind if Chrominance-Signal is lost you'll get a b/w-picture.
AMC 370i 2*Kabel an Sony KDL 40W5
AMC-Tastatur, Binford 6100 (mehr Power! 318,2h frei)
SW 1.6.115SR5 & CrashTool
APP 2.0.12
GUI 1.5.0.18
WLAN AVM 7170 ISDN (10/100 BT) T-DSL 16k
StorageBird-LAN 802-H5N1β

s_mario
Posts: 1373
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 20:50
Product(s): *
Location: Chemnitz

Re: PAL output on Scaleo E

Postby s_mario » Thu Jul 30, 2009 21:28

In Windows you have to use the Graphics Drivers from Intel. In the Microsoft Drivers supplied with Windows you may only change a few things. With the Intel Drivers it is easy to handle Pal-/NTSC Settings, Single- or Dual-Display and so on.

TV-Mode you can also change in the Bios Settings first.
AMC530 2x DVB-C + analog IN, 3.2.419, 2GB, P4 640HT, 2TB
AMC530 2x DVB-C + analog IN, 3.2.419, 1GB, P4 640HT
AMC370 1x DVB-C + 1*Analog, 1.6.115 SR5
AMC350 2x DVB-C, 1.6.115 SR5
AMC300, 1.6.115 SR5
AMC300, 2x DVB-C, Gen2VDR 1.6
SCALEO E, 2x Satelco EW DVB-C, 1GB, P4 670HT, EasyVDR 0.6.08 Wolf
Golden Media Spark One mit Neutrino HD
Celvin Q800 4x 1TB

micelf01
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 21:41
Product(s): scaleo e

Re: PAL output on Scaleo E

Postby micelf01 » Wed Sep 30, 2009 21:04

I’ve got one of these machines with W7 and a 1TB HDD. I change the graphics card for an ATI HD 2400. This now works great

s_mario
Posts: 1373
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 20:50
Product(s): *
Location: Chemnitz

Re: PAL output on Scaleo E

Postby s_mario » Thu Oct 01, 2009 2:30

micelf01 wrote:I’ve got one of these machines with W7 and a 1TB HDD. I change the graphics card for an ATI HD 2400. This now works great

Ok, this is easy. But ist was not the Question.
AMC530 2x DVB-C + analog IN, 3.2.419, 2GB, P4 640HT, 2TB
AMC530 2x DVB-C + analog IN, 3.2.419, 1GB, P4 640HT
AMC370 1x DVB-C + 1*Analog, 1.6.115 SR5
AMC350 2x DVB-C, 1.6.115 SR5
AMC300, 1.6.115 SR5
AMC300, 2x DVB-C, Gen2VDR 1.6
SCALEO E, 2x Satelco EW DVB-C, 1GB, P4 670HT, EasyVDR 0.6.08 Wolf
Golden Media Spark One mit Neutrino HD
Celvin Q800 4x 1TB


Return to “Questions on settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron