./etc: Input/output error

FIRMWARE

Moderator: ModTeam

Black_64
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 19:59
Product(s): SBLAN2 R1.0 V1.00 (08-31-2006)

./etc: Input/output error

Postby Black_64 » Sun Nov 23, 2008 11:48

Hi,

I want to use the NFS of my Sblan2 ( model: STORAGEBIRD LAN 2 V 1.0 version: V2.00(02-21-2008)) but each time i get "Permission Denied".
Then i was reading a loton the forum and the readme text of the zap_fw and there they point to the /mnt/zap dir.
These files seems to be ok. zap_config (telnet_mode=2 start_nfs=1) zap_exports (/mnt (rw,no_root_squash))
But when i try to got to the dir /mnt/.zap/etc then i got this message:

Code: Select all

admin# cd /mnt/.zap/etc
cd: 2: can't cd to /mnt/.zap/etc
admin# cd /mnt/.zap
admin# ls
ls: ./etc: Input/output error
bin          lib          usr
admin#


Does anyone know what i can do?

User avatar
lochness
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 20:42
Product(s): Myrica TV P42-2H
AMC 570 SAT (3.2.419 + VZD2)
AMC 370 SAT (1.6.115+VZD2)
AMP 150 (1.03.28eu)
3 x AMS 150 (V2.00 + NExt V2.0.06)
SBLAN2 R1.0 (V2.00 + NExt V2.0.06)
SBLAN2 R1.1 (V2.00 + NExt V2.0.06)
Storagebird DUO 35-LR (V1.03)
SB-L V1 (80GB, NetHDD007-0802)
Celvin Q800 4x2TB
Celvin Q700 2x1TB
Celvin Q600 1x2TB
Location: Bad Lippspringe

Re: ./etc: Input/output error

Postby lochness » Mon Nov 24, 2008 22:20

We already had this problem on another AMS. There, if I remember it correctly, the problem could be solved with fsck provided by the NExt firmware extension team. You have to rename .zap to another name, e.g. .zap.bad and reboot and reinstall the NExt extensions. Hoping there are not more errors in the file system. Then you have to install NExt_tools. Copy e2fsck* to the RAM disk and umount /mnt and check the disk.
You should backup your data before.
If you need further help, please let me know.

Black_64
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 19:59
Product(s): SBLAN2 R1.0 V1.00 (08-31-2006)

Re: ./etc: Input/output error

Postby Black_64 » Mon Nov 24, 2008 22:37

Thanks, but the problem get wurse.
No i can't access my Sblan. :(
I did not do anything. It was working fine today but then i got a problem to login.
The login was wrong and after several try's the login screen even don't appear anymore.

I did reboot the Sblan2 still the same. The i did a factory reset (small button at the back) still the same.
I assume after the reset the DHCP will be enabled. Still not working.
I can't Telnet/Ftp/Samba of webaccess it.

I think now it's gone for ever. :?

Do you have some idea's?

User avatar
lochness
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 20:42
Product(s): Myrica TV P42-2H
AMC 570 SAT (3.2.419 + VZD2)
AMC 370 SAT (1.6.115+VZD2)
AMP 150 (1.03.28eu)
3 x AMS 150 (V2.00 + NExt V2.0.06)
SBLAN2 R1.0 (V2.00 + NExt V2.0.06)
SBLAN2 R1.1 (V2.00 + NExt V2.0.06)
Storagebird DUO 35-LR (V1.03)
SB-L V1 (80GB, NetHDD007-0802)
Celvin Q800 4x2TB
Celvin Q700 2x1TB
Celvin Q600 1x2TB
Location: Bad Lippspringe

Re: ./etc: Input/output error

Postby lochness » Mon Nov 24, 2008 23:51

Maybe the disk is defective. If you have not yet opened the box, do you have warranty?
If not, you could open the box and disconnect the disk.
If is does not help, there is still the possibility to connect a console, maybe I can help you with this.

Try to disconnect the box from power first for some time, it helped for another box which did not come up.

Black_64
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 19:59
Product(s): SBLAN2 R1.0 V1.00 (08-31-2006)

Re: ./etc: Input/output error

Postby Black_64 » Tue Nov 25, 2008 0:19

I did open the box and get the disk out.
I mounted it on a linux system and all my data is still there. :D

Now i don't have any warranty (to old i think).
Now i can access the dir /mnt/zap , tough it must be /mnt/.zap not ?
I did rename it to /mnt/zap_bad.
First i'am make some copy of my importend data. Then i'am going to try again.

is it possible to run the Sblan without disk?
You did say there is a way to access the console, i would like to know how.

Thanks m8, this is the second time that you help me out. (first was with new firmware, if you know what i mean :wink: )

Black_64
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 19:59
Product(s): SBLAN2 R1.0 V1.00 (08-31-2006)

Re: ./etc: Input/output error

Postby Black_64 » Tue Nov 25, 2008 0:37

Without disk and after factory reset i can access my Sblan Again. :D :D :D
Now i'am going to test with disk in. See what this brings.

User avatar
lochness
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 20:42
Product(s): Myrica TV P42-2H
AMC 570 SAT (3.2.419 + VZD2)
AMC 370 SAT (1.6.115+VZD2)
AMP 150 (1.03.28eu)
3 x AMS 150 (V2.00 + NExt V2.0.06)
SBLAN2 R1.0 (V2.00 + NExt V2.0.06)
SBLAN2 R1.1 (V2.00 + NExt V2.0.06)
Storagebird DUO 35-LR (V1.03)
SB-L V1 (80GB, NetHDD007-0802)
Celvin Q800 4x2TB
Celvin Q700 2x1TB
Celvin Q600 1x2TB
Location: Bad Lippspringe

Re: ./etc: Input/output error

Postby lochness » Tue Nov 25, 2008 7:30

Black_64 wrote:is it possible to run the Sblan without disk?
Yes, to check if it is working.
Black_64 wrote:You did say there is a way to access the console, i would like to know how.
You need a MAX232 with 3.3V, something like this
http://forum.opennas.info/files/max3232_713.jpg
To connect the AMS or SBLAN2, a modified internal audio cable with an additionally added fourth cable is a good solution.

Black_64
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 19:59
Product(s): SBLAN2 R1.0 V1.00 (08-31-2006)

Re: ./etc: Input/output error

Postby Black_64 » Tue Nov 25, 2008 9:23

The Sblan is running with the disk in. No problem anymore.
I did remove the /mnt dir i had on the disk.
Now there are no firmware extentions on it. I did install the the FSC_222 from the original FW2.0.
Then i installed the Zap_V2.30_FSC_222. After reboot i did got again the " ./etc: Input/output error".

Then i rename the /.zap dir to /zap_bad and reboot.
Now i use the NEXtbaseSBLAN2_FSC_222 with NEXT_telnetd--1.00--FSC_222 and NEXT_unfsd--0.9.21--FSC_222.
Everything is working, even NFS works. :D

About the serial port (MAX232) i think i can use an old Nokia data cabel (they are cheap and have a MAX232 buildin).
Thanks again for your help!!!

User avatar
lochness
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 20:42
Product(s): Myrica TV P42-2H
AMC 570 SAT (3.2.419 + VZD2)
AMC 370 SAT (1.6.115+VZD2)
AMP 150 (1.03.28eu)
3 x AMS 150 (V2.00 + NExt V2.0.06)
SBLAN2 R1.0 (V2.00 + NExt V2.0.06)
SBLAN2 R1.1 (V2.00 + NExt V2.0.06)
Storagebird DUO 35-LR (V1.03)
SB-L V1 (80GB, NetHDD007-0802)
Celvin Q800 4x2TB
Celvin Q700 2x1TB
Celvin Q600 1x2TB
Location: Bad Lippspringe

Re: ./etc: Input/output error

Postby lochness » Wed Nov 26, 2008 7:51

You should check your disk with the file system check tools when possible.

Concerning the Nokia data cable. If you are successful with the cable, it would be helpful for other forum users to have a short howto here. I have only the other solution running.

Black_64
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 19:59
Product(s): SBLAN2 R1.0 V1.00 (08-31-2006)

Re: ./etc: Input/output error

Postby Black_64 » Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:35

I will check the filesystem. I hope it does not destroy my data on the disk.

About the cable i did not made it. I must check if it's really 3.3V.
I think they all are 5V (TTL).
For the moment i'am busy with other stuff, when more time i will get back on it.


Return to “Firmware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron